Here is a list of the Hokkaido birds in Japan that are residents, or are found at different seasons in Hokkaido. There are about 503 species. (List 1)

Also I included a list of all the birds in Japan (List 2 & 3)

As well, about 50% of the birds in Japan are found in Hokkaido. Many species have subspecies that are particular to Hokkaido.

For a more exact seasonal list of birds for my Lifelist…that page can be found here.

The Hokkaido Seasons are like this:

(From what I have observed over time)

SEASON MONTH RANGE
WINTER12th to 2nd mid December – mid February
LATE WINTER 2nd to 3rd mid February – early April
EARLY SPRING4th early April – mid April
SPRING4th to 5th mid April – mid May
LATE SPRING5th to 6th May – June
SUMMER6th to 8th June – late August
LATE SUMMER8th to 9th late August – September
FALL/AUTUMN9th to 10th September – mid October
LATE FALL10th to 11th October – November
EARLY WINTER11th to 12th November – mid December

The Hokkaido Bird List below is with copyright and thanks to Denis Lepage.

His partial list of references follows this Hokkaido Bird List.

ANSERIFORMES: Anatidae
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusRare/Accidental
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensRare/Accidental
Graylag GooseAnser anserRare/Accidental
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifrons
Lesser White-fronted GooseAnser erythropusRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Taiga Bean-GooseAnser fabalis
Tundra Bean-GooseAnser serrirostris
BrantBranta bernicla
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiRare/Accidental
Canada GooseBranta canadensisRare/Accidental
Mute SwanCygnus olorIntroduced species
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorRare/Accidental
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianus
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnus
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaRare/Accidental
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaRare/Accidental
Crested ShelduckTadorna cristataRare/Accidental Critically endangered (possibly extinct)
Mandarin DuckAix galericulata
Baikal TealSibirionetta formosaRare/Accidental
GarganeySpatula querquedula
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeata
GadwallMareca strepera
Falcated DuckMareca falcataNear-threatened
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelope
American WigeonMareca americanaRare/Accidental
Eastern Spot-billed DuckAnas zonorhyncha
MallardAnas platyrhynchos
Northern PintailAnas acuta
Green-winged TealAnas crecca
CanvasbackAythya valisineriaRare/Accidental
Common PochardAythya ferinaVulnerable
Ring-necked DuckAythya collarisRare/Accidental
Ferruginous DuckAythya nyrocaRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Baer’s PochardAythya baeriCritically endangered
Tufted DuckAythya fuligula
Greater ScaupAythya marila
Lesser ScaupAythya affinisRare/Accidental
Steller’s EiderPolysticta stelleriVulnerable
King EiderSomateria spectabilisRare/Accidental
Harlequin DuckHistrionicus histrionicus
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataRare/Accidental
White-winged ScoterMelanitta deglandiRare/Accidental
Stejneger’s ScoterMelanitta stejnegeri
Black ScoterMelanitta americanaNear-threatened
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisVulnerable
BuffleheadBucephala albeolaRare/Accidental
Common GoldeneyeBucephala clangula
SmewMergellus albellus
Common MerganserMergus merganser
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serrator
Scaly-sided MerganserMergus squamatusRare/Accidental Endangered
 
GALLIFORMES: Phasianidae
Japanese QuailCoturnix japonicaNear-threatened
Chinese Bamboo-PartridgeBambusicola thoracicusIntroduced species
Copper PheasantSyrmaticus soemmerringiiRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Ring-necked PheasantPhasianus colchicus
Hazel GrouseTetrastes bonasia
 
PODICIPEDIFORMES: Podicipedidae
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollis
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusVulnerable
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegena
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatus
Eared GrebePodiceps nigricollis
 
COLUMBIFORMES: Columbidae
Rock PigeonColumba liviaIntroduced species
Oriental Turtle-DoveStreptopelia orientalis
Red Collared-DoveStreptopelia tranquebarica
White-bellied Green-PigeonTreron sieboldii
 
OTIDIFORMES: Otididae
Great BustardOtis tardaRare/Accidental Vulnerable
 
CUCULIFORMES: Cuculidae
Northern Hawk-CuckooHierococcyx hyperythrus
Lesser CuckooCuculus poliocephalus
Indian CuckooCuculus micropterusRare/Accidental
Common CuckooCuculus canorus
Oriental CuckooCuculus optatus
 
CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Caprimulgidae
Gray NightjarCaprimulgus jotaka
 
CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Apodidae
White-throated NeedletailHirundapus caudacutus
Himalayan SwiftletAerodramus brevirostrisRare/Accidental
Pacific SwiftApus pacificus
 
GRUIFORMES: Rallidae
Brown-cheeked RailRallus indicus
Eurasian MoorhenGallinula chloropus
Eurasian CootFulica atra
WatercockGallicrex cinerea
White-breasted WaterhenAmaurornis phoenicurusRare/Accidental
Ruddy-breasted CrakeZapornia fusca
Band-bellied CrakeZapornia paykulliiRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Baillon’s CrakeZapornia pusillaRare/Accidental
Swinhoe’s RailCoturnicops exquisitusRare/Accidental Vulnerable
 
GRUIFORMES: Gruidae
Demoiselle CraneAnthropoides virgoRare/Accidental
Siberian CraneLeucogeranus leucogeranusRare/Accidental Critically endangered
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisRare/Accidental
White-naped CraneAntigone vipioRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Common CraneGrus grusRare/Accidental
Hooded CraneGrus monachaRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Red-crowned CraneGrus japonensisEndangered
 
CHARADRIIFORMES: Recurvirostridae
Black-winged StiltHimantopus himantopusRare/Accidental
Pied StiltHimantopus leucocephalusRare/Accidental
Pied AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaRare/Accidental
 
CHARADRIIFORMES: Haematopodidae
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegus
 
CHARADRIIFORMES: Charadriidae
Black-bellied PloverPluvialis squatarola
Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulva
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Gray-headed LapwingVanellus cinereusRare/Accidental
Lesser Sand-PloverCharadrius mongolus
Greater Sand-PloverCharadrius leschenaultii
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinus
Common Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticula
Long-billed PloverCharadrius placidus
Little Ringed PloverCharadrius dubius
Oriental PloverCharadrius veredusRare/Accidental
Eurasian DotterelCharadrius morinellusRare/Accidental
 
CHARADRIIFORMES: Rostratulidae
Greater Painted-SnipeRostratula benghalensis
 
CHARADRIIFORMES: Jacanidae
Pheasant-tailed JacanaHydrophasianus chirurgusRare/Accidental
 
CHARADRIIFORMES: Scolopacidae
Bristle-thighed CurlewNumenius tahitiensisRare/Accidental Vulnerable
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopus
Little CurlewNumenius minutus
Far Eastern CurlewNumenius madagascariensisEndangered
Eurasian CurlewNumenius arquataNear-threatened
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaNear-threatened
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaNear-threatened
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpres
Great KnotCalidris tenuirostrisEndangered
Red KnotCalidris canutusNear-threatened
RuffCalidris pugnax
Broad-billed SandpiperCalidris falcinellus
Sharp-tailed SandpiperCalidris acuminata
Stilt SandpiperCalidris himantopusRare/Accidental
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaNear-threatened
Temminck’s StintCalidris temminckii
Long-toed StintCalidris subminuta
Spoon-billed SandpiperCalidris pygmaeaCritically endangered
Red-necked StintCalidris ruficollisNear-threatened
SanderlingCalidris alba
DunlinCalidris alpina
Rock SandpiperCalidris ptilocnemis
Baird’s SandpiperCalidris bairdiiRare/Accidental
Little StintCalidris minutaRare/Accidental
Buff-breasted SandpiperCalidris subruficollisRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Pectoral SandpiperCalidris melanotosRare/Accidental
Western SandpiperCalidris mauriRare/Accidental
Asian DowitcherLimnodromus semipalmatusRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusRare/Accidental
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusRare/Accidental
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticola
Solitary SnipeGallinago solitaria
Latham’s SnipeGallinago hardwickii
Common SnipeGallinago gallinago
Pin-tailed SnipeGallinago stenuraRare/Accidental
Swinhoe’s SnipeGallinago megalaRare/Accidental
Terek SandpiperXenus cinereus
Red-necked PhalaropePhalaropus lobatus
Red PhalaropePhalaropus fulicarius
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucos
Spotted SandpiperActitis maculariusRare/Accidental
Green SandpiperTringa ochropus
Gray-tailed TattlerTringa brevipesNear-threatened
Wandering TattlerTringa incana
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusRare/Accidental
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaRare/Accidental
Common GreenshankTringa nebularia
Nordmann’s GreenshankTringa guttiferRare/Accidental Endangered
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesRare/Accidental
Marsh SandpiperTringa stagnatilisRare/Accidental
Wood SandpiperTringa glareola
Common RedshankTringa totanus
 
CHARADRIIFORMES: Glareolidae
Oriental PratincoleGlareola maldivarumRare/Accidental
 
CHARADRIIFORMES: Stercorariidae
South Polar SkuaStercorarius maccormicki
Pomarine JaegerStercorarius pomarinus
Parasitic JaegerStercorarius parasiticus
Long-tailed JaegerStercorarius longicaudus
 
CHARADRIIFORMES: Alcidae
DovekieAlle alleRare/Accidental
Common MurreUria aalge
Thick-billed MurreUria lomvia
Pigeon GuillemotCepphus columba
Spectacled GuillemotCepphus carbo
Long-billed MurreletBrachyramphus perdixNear-threatened
Ancient MurreletSynthliboramphus antiquus
Japanese MurreletSynthliboramphus wumizusumeVulnerable
Parakeet AukletAethia psittaculaRare/Accidental
Least AukletAethia pusilla
Whiskered AukletAethia pygmaeaRare/Accidental
Crested AukletAethia cristatella
Rhinoceros AukletCerorhinca monocerata
Horned PuffinFratercula corniculataRare/Accidental
Tufted PuffinFratercula cirrhata
 
CHARADRIIFORMES: Laridae
Black-legged KittiwakeRissa tridactylaVulnerable
Red-legged KittiwakeRissa brevirostrisRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Ivory GullPagophila eburneaRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Sabine’s GullXema sabiniRare/Accidental
Saunders’s GullSaundersilarus saundersiRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Bonaparte’s GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaRare/Accidental
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundus
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusRare/Accidental
Ross’s GullRhodostethia roseaRare/Accidental
Black-tailed GullLarus crassirostris
Mew GullLarus canus
Herring GullLarus argentatus
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesRare/Accidental
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusRare/Accidental
Slaty-backed GullLarus schistisagus
Glaucous-winged GullLarus glaucescens
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreus
Brown NoddyAnous stolidusRare/Accidental
White TernGygis albaRare/Accidental
Sooty TernOnychoprion fuscatusRare/Accidental
Bridled TernOnychoprion anaethetusRare/Accidental
Aleutian TernOnychoprion aleuticusRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Little TernSternula albifronsRare/Accidental
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaRare/Accidental
Caspian TernHydroprogne caspiaRare/Accidental
Black TernChlidonias nigerRare/Accidental
White-winged TernChlidonias leucopterusRare/Accidental
Whiskered TernChlidonias hybridaRare/Accidental
Black-naped TernSterna sumatranaRare/Accidental
Common TernSterna hirundo
Arctic TernSterna paradisaeaRare/Accidental
 
GAVIIFORMES: Gaviidae
Red-throated LoonGavia stellata
Arctic LoonGavia arctica
Pacific LoonGavia pacifica
Common LoonGavia immerRare/Accidental
Yellow-billed LoonGavia adamsiiNear-threatened
 
PROCELLARIIFORMES: Diomedeidae
Laysan AlbatrossPhoebastria immutabilisNear-threatened
Black-footed AlbatrossPhoebastria nigripesNear-threatened
Short-tailed AlbatrossPhoebastria albatrusVulnerable
 
PROCELLARIIFORMES: Oceanitidae
Wilson’s Storm-PetrelOceanites oceanicusRare/Accidental
 
PROCELLARIIFORMES: Hydrobatidae
Fork-tailed Storm-PetrelOceanodroma furcataRare/Accidental
Leach’s Storm-PetrelOceanodroma leucorhoaRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Swinhoe’s Storm-PetrelOceanodroma monorhisRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Band-rumped Storm-PetrelOceanodroma castroRare/Accidental
 
PROCELLARIIFORMES: Procellariidae
Northern FulmarFulmarus glacialis
Providence PetrelPterodroma solandriRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Bonin PetrelPterodroma hypoleucaRare/Accidental
Black-winged PetrelPterodroma nigripennisRare/Accidental
Streaked ShearwaterCalonectris leucomelasNear-threatened
Flesh-footed ShearwaterArdenna carneipesNear-threatened
Buller’s ShearwaterArdenna bulleriRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Sooty ShearwaterArdenna griseaNear-threatened
Short-tailed ShearwaterArdenna tenuirostris
 
CICONIIFORMES: Ciconiidae
Black StorkCiconia nigraRare/Accidental
Oriental StorkCiconia boycianaEndangered
 
SULIFORMES: Fregatidae
Lesser FrigatebirdFregata arielRare/Accidental
Great FrigatebirdFregata minorRare/Accidental
 
SULIFORMES: Sulidae
Brown BoobySula leucogasterRare/Accidental
Red-footed BoobySula sulaRare/Accidental
 
SULIFORMES: Phalacrocoracidae
Red-faced CormorantPhalacrocorax urile
Pelagic CormorantPhalacrocorax pelagicus
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carbo
Japanese CormorantPhalacrocorax capillatus
 
PELECANIFORMES: Ardeidae
Great BitternBotaurus stellaris
Yellow BitternIxobrychus sinensisRare/Accidental
Schrenck’s BitternIxobrychus eurhythmus
Gray HeronArdea cinerea
Purple HeronArdea purpureaRare/Accidental
Great EgretArdea alba
Intermediate EgretArdea intermedia
Chinese EgretEgretta eulophotesRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Little EgretEgretta garzettaRare/Accidental
Pacific Reef-HeronEgretta sacraRare/Accidental
Cattle EgretBubulcus ibisRare/Accidental
Chinese Pond-HeronArdeola bacchus
Striated HeronButorides striataRare/Accidental
Black-crowned Night-HeronNycticorax nycticoraxRare/Accidental
Japanese Night-HeronGorsachius goisagiRare/Accidental Endangered
Malayan Night-HeronGorsachius melanolophusRare/Accidental
 
PELECANIFORMES: Threskiornithidae
Black-headed IbisThreskiornis melanocephalusRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Crested IbisNipponia nipponRare/Accidental Endangered
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaRare/Accidental
Black-faced SpoonbillPlatalea minorRare/Accidental Endangered
 
ACCIPITRIFORMES: Pandionidae
OspreyPandion haliaetus
 
ACCIPITRIFORMES: Accipitridae
Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchus
Cinereous VultureAegypius monachusRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Mountain Hawk-EagleNisaetus nipalensis
Greater Spotted EagleClanga clangaRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Imperial EagleAquila heliacaRare/Accidental Vulnerable
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetos
Gray-faced BuzzardButastur indicusRare/Accidental
Eastern Marsh-HarrierCircus spilonotus
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneus
Northern HarrierCircus hudsoniusRare/Accidental
Pallid HarrierCircus macrourusRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Pied HarrierCircus melanoleucosRare/Accidental
Chinese SparrowhawkAccipiter soloensisRare/Accidental
Japanese SparrowhawkAccipiter gularis
Eurasian SparrowhawkAccipiter nisus
Northern GoshawkAccipiter gentilis
Black KiteMilvus migrans
White-tailed EagleHaliaeetus albicilla
Steller’s Sea-EagleHaliaeetus pelagicusVulnerable
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopus
Eastern BuzzardButeo japonicus
Upland BuzzardButeo hemilasiusRare/Accidental
 
STRIGIFORMES: Strigidae
Japanese Scops-OwlOtus semitorques
Oriental Scops-OwlOtus sunia
Eurasian Eagle-OwlBubo bubo
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusVulnerable
Blakiston’s Fish-OwlKetupa blakistoniEndangered
Ural OwlStrix uralensis
Long-eared OwlAsio otus
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeus
Boreal OwlAegolius funereus
Northern BoobookNinox japonica
 
BUCEROTIFORMES: Upupidae
Eurasian HoopoeUpupa epops
 
CORACIIFORMES: Alcedinidae
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthis
Ruddy KingfisherHalcyon coromanda
Black-capped KingfisherHalcyon pileata
Crested KingfisherMegaceryle lugubris
 
CORACIIFORMES: Coraciidae
DollarbirdEurystomus orientalisRare/Accidental
 
PICIFORMES: Picidae
Eurasian WryneckJynx torquilla
Eurasian Three-toed WoodpeckerPicoides tridactylus
Pygmy WoodpeckerYungipicus kizuki
Rufous-bellied WoodpeckerDendrocopos hyperythrusRare/Accidental
White-backed WoodpeckerDendrocopos leucotos
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos major
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minor
Gray-headed WoodpeckerPicus canus
Black WoodpeckerDryocopus martius
 
FALCONIFORMES: Falconidae
Eurasian KestrelFalco tinnunculus
Amur FalconFalco amurensisRare/Accidental
MerlinFalco columbarius
Eurasian HobbyFalco subbuteo
GyrfalconFalco rusticolus
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinus
 
PASSERIFORMES: Pittidae
Fairy PittaPitta nymphaRare/Accidental Vulnerable
 
PASSERIFORMES: Campephagidae
Ashy MinivetPericrocotus divaricatus
 
PASSERIFORMES: Oriolidae
Black-naped OrioleOriolus chinensisRare/Accidental
 
PASSERIFORMES: Dicruridae
Black DrongoDicrurus macrocercusRare/Accidental
 
PASSERIFORMES: Monarchidae
Japanese Paradise-FlycatcherTerpsiphone atrocaudataRare/Accidental Near-threatened
 
PASSERIFORMES: Laniidae
Tiger ShrikeLanius tigrinusRare/Accidental
Bull-headed ShrikeLanius bucephalus
Brown ShrikeLanius cristatus
Northern ShrikeLanius borealis
Chinese Gray ShrikeLanius sphenocercusRare/Accidental
 
PASSERIFORMES: Corvidae
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandarius
Oriental MagpiePica sericaIntroduced species
Eurasian NutcrackerNucifraga caryocatactes
Eurasian JackdawCorvus monedulaRare/Accidental
Daurian JackdawCorvus dauuricusRare/Accidental
RookCorvus frugilegus
Carrion CrowCorvus corone
Large-billed CrowCorvus macrorhynchos
Common RavenCorvus corax
 
PASSERIFORMES: Paridae
Coal TitPeriparus ater
Varied TitSittiparus varius
Marsh TitPoecile palustris
Willow TitPoecile montanus
Azure TitCyanistes cyanusRare/Accidental
Japanese TitParus minor
 
PASSERIFORMES: Remizidae
Chinese Penduline-TitRemiz consobrinus
 
PASSERIFORMES: Alaudidae
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisRare/Accidental
Greater Short-toed LarkCalandrella brachydactylaRare/Accidental
Sykes’s Short-toed LarkCalandrella dukhunensisRare/Accidental
Bimaculated LarkMelanocorypha bimaculataRare/Accidental
Mongolian LarkMelanocorypha mongolicaRare/Accidental
Asian Short-toed LarkAlaudala cheleensisRare/Accidental
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensis
 
PASSERIFORMES: Acrocephalidae
Black-browed Reed WarblerAcrocephalus bistrigiceps
Sedge WarblerAcrocephalus schoenobaenusRare/Accidental
Blyth’s Reed WarblerAcrocephalus dumetorumRare/Accidental
Oriental Reed WarblerAcrocephalus orientalis
 
PASSERIFORMES: Locustellidae
Sakhalin Grasshopper-WarblerLocustella amnicola
Pallas’s Grasshopper-WarblerLocustella certhiolaRare/Accidental
Middendorff’s Grasshopper-WarblerLocustella ochotensis
Lanceolated WarblerLocustella lanceolata
 
PASSERIFORMES: Hirundinidae
Tree SwallowTachycineta bicolorRare/Accidental
Bank SwallowRiparia riparia
Barn SwallowHirundo rustica
Pacific SwallowHirundo tahitica
Red-rumped SwallowCecropis daurica
Common House-MartinDelichon urbicumRare/Accidental
Asian House-MartinDelichon dasypus
 
PASSERIFORMES: Pycnonotidae
Brown-eared BulbulHypsipetes amaurotis
 
PASSERIFORMES: Phylloscopidae
Wood WarblerPhylloscopus sibilatrixRare/Accidental
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatus
Pallas’s Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus proregulusRare/Accidental
Radde’s WarblerPhylloscopus schwarziRare/Accidental
Dusky WarblerPhylloscopus fuscatusRare/Accidental
Common ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaRare/Accidental
Eastern Crowned WarblerPhylloscopus coronatus
Two-barred WarblerPhylloscopus plumbeitarsusRare/Accidental
Pale-legged Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus tenellipesRare/Accidental
Sakhalin Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus borealoides
Arctic WarblerPhylloscopus borealisRare/Accidental
Kamchatka Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus examinandus
 
PASSERIFORMES: Scotocercidae
Asian StubtailUrosphena squameiceps
Japanese Bush WarblerHorornis diphone
Manchurian Bush WarblerHorornis canturians
 
PASSERIFORMES: Aegithalidae
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatus
 
PASSERIFORMES: Sylviidae
Lesser WhitethroatSylvia currucaRare/Accidental
 
PASSERIFORMES: Zosteropidae
Chestnut-flanked White-eyeZosterops erythropleurusRare/Accidental
Warbling White-eyeZosterops japonicus
 
PASSERIFORMES: Regulidae
GoldcrestRegulus regulus
 
PASSERIFORMES: Sittidae
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaea
 
PASSERIFORMES: Certhiidae
Eurasian TreecreeperCerthia familiaris
 
PASSERIFORMES: Troglodytidae
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytes
 
PASSERIFORMES: Cinclidae
Brown DipperCinclus pallasii
 
PASSERIFORMES: Sturnidae
European StarlingSturnus vulgarisRare/Accidental
Daurian StarlingAgropsar sturninusRare/Accidental
Chestnut-cheeked StarlingAgropsar philippensis
White-shouldered StarlingSturnia sinensisRare/Accidental
Red-billed StarlingSpodiopsar sericeusRare/Accidental
White-cheeked StarlingSpodiopsar cineraceus
 
PASSERIFORMES: Turdidae
White’s ThrushZoothera aurea
Scaly ThrushZoothera dauma
Siberian ThrushGeokichla sibirica
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusRare/Accidental
RedwingTurdus iliacusRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Chinese BlackbirdTurdus mandarinusRare/Accidental
American RobinTurdus migratoriusRare/Accidental
Japanese ThrushTurdus cardis
Gray-backed ThrushTurdus hortulorumRare/Accidental
Eyebrowed ThrushTurdus obscurus
Brown-headed ThrushTurdus chrysolaus
Pale ThrushTurdus pallidus
FieldfareTurdus pilarisRare/Accidental
Black-throated ThrushTurdus atrogularisRare/Accidental
Red-throated ThrushTurdus ruficollisRare/Accidental
Dusky ThrushTurdus eunomus
Naumann’s ThrushTurdus naumanniRare/Accidental
 
PASSERIFORMES: Muscicapidae
Gray-streaked FlycatcherMuscicapa griseistictaRare/Accidental
Dark-sided FlycatcherMuscicapa sibirica
Ferruginous FlycatcherMuscicapa ferrugineaRare/Accidental
Asian Brown FlycatcherMuscicapa dauurica
Blue-and-white FlycatcherCyanoptila cyanomelana
European RobinErithacus rubeculaRare/Accidental
Rufous-tailed RobinLarvivora sibilans
Japanese RobinLarvivora akahige
Siberian Blue RobinLarvivora cyane
BluethroatLuscinia svecica
Siberian RubythroatCalliope calliope
Red-flanked BluetailTarsiger cyanurus
Yellow-rumped FlycatcherFicedula zanthopygiaRare/Accidental
Narcissus FlycatcherFicedula narcissina
Mugimaki FlycatcherFicedula mugimakiRare/Accidental
Taiga FlycatcherFicedula albicillaRare/Accidental
Red-breasted FlycatcherFicedula parvaRare/Accidental
Plumbeous RedstartPhoenicurus fuliginosusRare/Accidental
Rufous-backed RedstartPhoenicurus erythronotusRare/Accidental
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosRare/Accidental
Daurian RedstartPhoenicurus auroreus
White-throated Rock-ThrushMonticola gularisRare/Accidental
Blue Rock-ThrushMonticola solitarius
Siberian StonechatSaxicola maurus
Northern WheatearOenanthe oenantheRare/Accidental
Isabelline WheatearOenanthe isabellinaRare/Accidental
Desert WheatearOenanthe desertiRare/Accidental
Pied WheatearOenanthe pleschankaRare/Accidental
 
PASSERIFORMES: Bombycillidae
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulus
Japanese WaxwingBombycilla japonicaNear-threatened
 
PASSERIFORMES: Prunellidae
Alpine AccentorPrunella collarisRare/Accidental
Siberian AccentorPrunella montanellaRare/Accidental
Japanese AccentorPrunella rubida
 
PASSERIFORMES: Passeridae
House SparrowPasser domesticusRare/Accidental
Russet SparrowPasser cinnamomeus
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanus
 
PASSERIFORMES: Motacillidae
Forest WagtailDendronanthus indicusRare/Accidental
Gray WagtailMotacilla cinerea
Eastern Yellow WagtailMotacilla tschutschensis
Citrine WagtailMotacilla citreolaRare/Accidental
Japanese WagtailMotacilla grandis
White WagtailMotacilla alba
Richard’s PipitAnthus richardiRare/Accidental
Blyth’s PipitAnthus godlewskiiRare/Accidental
Tree PipitAnthus trivialisRare/Accidental
Olive-backed PipitAnthus hodgsoni
Pechora PipitAnthus gustaviRare/Accidental
Red-throated PipitAnthus cervinus
American PipitAnthus rubescens
 
PASSERIFORMES: Fringillidae
Common ChaffinchFringilla coelebsRare/Accidental
BramblingFringilla montifringilla
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustes
Yellow-billed GrosbeakEophona migratoriaRare/Accidental
Japanese GrosbeakEophona personata
Common RosefinchCarpodacus erythrinusRare/Accidental
Long-tailed RosefinchCarpodacus sibiricus
Pallas’s RosefinchCarpodacus roseus
Pine GrosbeakPinicola enucleator
Eurasian BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhula
Asian Rosy-FinchLeucosticte arctoa
Oriental GreenfinchChloris sinica
Common RedpollAcanthis flammea
Hoary RedpollAcanthis hornemanniRare/Accidental
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostra
White-winged CrossbillLoxia leucopteraRare/Accidental
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinus
 
PASSERIFORMES: Calcariidae
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicus
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalis
 
PASSERIFORMES: Emberizidae
Black-headed BuntingEmberiza melanocephalaRare/Accidental
Chestnut-eared BuntingEmberiza fucata
Meadow BuntingEmberiza cioides
Pine BuntingEmberiza leucocephalos
Ortolan BuntingEmberiza hortulanaRare/Accidental
Yellow-throated BuntingEmberiza elegans
Ochre-rumped BuntingEmberiza yessoensisRare/Accidental Near-threatened
Pallas’s BuntingEmberiza pallasiRare/Accidental
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclus
Yellow-breasted BuntingEmberiza aureolaCritically endangered
Little BuntingEmberiza pusilla
Rustic BuntingEmberiza rusticaVulnerable
Yellow BuntingEmberiza sulphurataVulnerable
Black-faced BuntingEmberiza spodocephala
Chestnut BuntingEmberiza rutilaRare/Accidental
Yellow-browed BuntingEmberiza chrysophrysRare/Accidental
Tristram’s BuntingEmberiza tristramiRare/Accidental
Gray BuntingEmberiza variabilis
 
PASSERIFORMES: Passerellidae
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaRare/Accidental
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysRare/Accidental
Golden-crowned SparrowZonotrichia atricapillaRare/Accidental
Savannah SparrowPasserculus sandwichensisRare/Accidental
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaRare/Accidental

References (partial list)

KEY

P = permanent resident or year-round visitor
S = summer visitor or breeder
W = winter visitor
M = spring or fall migrant/wanderer/transient

c = common to abundant (likely to be seen on every outing in appropriate habitat)
f = fairly common, not uncommon, or of irregular occurrence
u = uncommon (low density in habitat and not often seen) or of irregular occurrence
r = rare (probably present but in very small numbers) or occurs seldom
i = isolated populations (local; occurs in some appropriate habitat but not others)
acc  = accidental (vagrant or straggler; out of normal range and few observations)
X = extinct or extirpated from Japan
F = feral (introduced and breeding)
E = endemic species
? = possible or suspect record(s)
U =  record(s) of species/subspecies presently unaccepted by Ornithological Society of Japan
* = footnote

Japanese names are entirely phonetic; but remember that there are no diphthongs– each vowel is pronounced separately, including double vowels. Japanese vowels are as in fAther, skI, rUe, bEt, fOe.

Picture

1 = Hokkaido and associated islands
2 = northern Honshu and associated islands (inc. Hegurajima), down to Jahn’s Line, or the Kanto Plain, roughly
3 = western Honshu and associated islands (inc. Tsushima and the Izu Islands), from Jahn’s Line south and west
4 = Kyushu, Shikoku and associated islands
5 = the Nansei Shoto, from Amami Island to the Yaeyama Islands
6 = the eastern islands: the Ogasawara and Iwo Islands


GALLIFORMES

Kiji-ka, (Pheasants and allies), Phasianidae
 ___, Ezo-raicho, (Hazel Grouse), Tetrastes bonasia (ssp vicinitas),   uiP1
 ___, Raicho, (Rock Ptarmigan), Lagopus muta (ssp japonica),   uiP2-3
 ___, Uzura, (Japanese Quail), Coturnix japonica,   uiS1-2; uiMW2-5
 ___, Kojukei, (Chinese Bamboo Partridge), Bambusicola thoracicus,   F cP2-4
 ___, Taiwan-kojukei, (Taiwan Bamboo Partridge), Bambusicola sonorivox,  F P
 ___, Yamadori, (Copper Pheasant), Syrmaticus soemmerringii (ssp scintillans, subrufus, intermedius, soemmerringii, ijimae),   uP2-4
 ___, Korai-kiji, (Common Pheasant), Phasianus colchicus (ssp karpowi, pallasi),   F ciP1-3 (regular breeder)
 ___, Kiji, (Green Pheasant), Phasianus versicolor (ssp robustipes, tohkaidi, tanensis, versicolor),   fP2-4
 ___, Indo-kujaku, (Indian Peafowl), Pavo cristatus,  F Pi5 (regular breeder)

ANSERIFORMES

Kamo-ka, (Ducks, Geese and Swans), Anatidae
 ___, Ryukyu-gamo, (Lesser Whistling Duck), Dendrocygna javanica,   acc5 (old records)
 ___, Koku-gan, (Brant Goose), Branta bernicla (ssp nigricans),   uiW1-4; acc5
 ___, Kanada-gan, (Canada Goose), Branta canadensis (ssp moffitti),   acc; F (Ibaraki, Kanagawa, Yamanashi, Shizuoka)
 ___, Shijukara-gan, (Cackling Goose), Branta hutchinsii (ssp leucopareia, minima), rW1-2
 ___, Indo-gan, (Bar-headed Goose), Anser indicus,   acc2-6
 ___, Mikado-gan, (Emperor Goose), Anser canagicus,   acc2 (Nov 1964–Feb 1965)
 ___, Haku-gan, (Snow Goose), Chen caerulescens (ssp caerulescens, atlantica),   rW1-4
 ___, Haiiro-gan, (Greylag Goose), Anser anser (ssp rubirostris),   rW1-5
 ___, Sakatsura-gan, (Swan Goose), Anser cygnoides,   rW1-4; acc5
 ___, O-hishikui, (Taiga Bean Goose), Anser fabalis (ssp middendorffii),   ciW1-4; acc5-6
 ___, Hishikui, (Tundra Bean Goose), Anser serrirostris (ssp serrirostris),   uiW1-4; acc5-6
 ___, Ma-gan, (Greater White-fronted Goose), Anser albifrons (ssp albifrons),   ciW1-4; acc5-6
 ___, Karigane, (Lesser White-fronted Goose), Anser erythropus,  rM1; rW2-4
 ___, Kokucho, (Black Swan), Cygnus atratus,  F1-2 (regular breeder Ibaraki)
 ___, Kobu-hakucho, (Mute Swan), Cygnus olor,   F ciP1-3 (old records only for wild races)
 ___, Naki-hakucho, (Trumpeter Swan), Cygnus buccinator,   acc1-2
 ___, Ko-hakucho, (Tundra Swan), Cygnus columbianus (ssp columbianus, bewickii),   M1; ciW2; acc3-5
 ___, O-hakucho, (Whooper Swan), Cygnus cygnus,   ciW1-4; acc5-6
 ___, Tsukushi-gamo, (Common Shelduck), Tadorna tadorna,   acc1-3, 5; ciW4
 ___, Aka-tsukushi-gamo, (Ruddy Shelduck), Tadorna ferruginea,   acc1-2, 5; rW3-4
X __, Kammuri-tsukushi-gamo, (Crested Shelduck), Tadorna cristata,  (rW1-2) 
 ___, Oshidori, (Mandarin Duck), Aix galericulata,   uiS1-5; uiW2-5; acc6
 ___, Nankin-oshi, (Cotton Pygmy Goose), Nettapus coromandelianus (ssp coromandelianus),   acc3, 5 (Osaka May 2010, Taramajima June 2010,                    Yonaguni Mar 1972)
 ___, Tomoe-gamo, (Baikal Teal), Sibirionetta formosa,   acc1, 6; uiW2-5
 ___, Shimaaji, (Garganey), Spatula querquedula,   uMrW1-6
 ___, Mikazuki-shimaaji, (Blue-winged Teal), Spatula discors,   acc3 (Aichi, Gifu Jan 1996)
 ___, Hashibiro-gamo, (Northern Shoveler), Spatula clypeata,   fMW1-5; rW6
 ___, Oka-yoshi-gamo, (Gadwall), Mareca strepera (ssp strepera),   uS1; fW2-4; r5-6
 ___, Yoshi-gamo, (Falcated Duck), Mareca falcata,   fiS1; fW1-5
 ___, Hidori-gamo, (Eurasian Wigeon), Mareca penelope,   cM1-2; ciW2-5; acc6
 ___, Amerika-hidori, (American Wigeon), Mareca americana,   rW2-5
 ___, Akanodo-karugamo, (Philippine Duck), Anas luzonica,   acc5
 ___, Karu-gamo, (Eastern Spot-billed Duck), Anas zonorhyncha,   uS1, 6; cP2-5
 ___, Ma-gamo, (Mallard), Anas platyrhynchos (ssp platyrhynchos),   fS1-2; cMW1-5
 ___, Onaga-gamo, (Northern Pintail), Anas acuta,   cW1-4; uW5-6
 ___, Ko-gamo, (Eurasian Teal), Anas crecca (ssp crecca),   cWrS1-5; uW6
 ___, Amerika-ko-gamo, (Green-winged Teal), Anas carolinensis,   accW1-6
 ___, Akahashi-hajiro, (Red-crested Pochard), Netta rufina,   accW2-5
 ___, O-hoshi-hajiro, (Canvasback), Aythya valisineria,   accW1-6
 ___, Amerika-hoshi-hajiro, (Redhead), Aythya americana,   accW2 (Tokyo Jan 1985)
 ___, Hoshi-hajiro, (Common Pochard), Aythya ferina,   rS1; cW2-4; rW5
 ___, Aka-hajiro, (Baer’s Pochard), Aythya baeri,   rW1-5
 ___, Mejiro-gamo, (Ferruginous Duck), Aythya nyroca,   accW1-5
 ___, Kubiwa-kinkuro, (Ring-necked Duck), Aythya collaris,   accW1-4
 ___, Kinkuro-hajiro, (Tufted Duck), Aythya fuligula,   cMW1-4;  uW5-6
 ___, Suzu-gamo, (Greater Scaup), Aythya marila (ssp nearctica),   cW1-4; uW5-6
 ___, Ko-suzu-gamo, (Lesser Scaup), Aythya affinis,   accW1-5
 ___, Ko-kewata-gamo, (Steller’s Eider), Polysticta stelleri,   uiW1; accW2-4
 ___, Kewata-gamo, (King Eider), Somateria spectabilis,   accW1
U__, Hon-kewata-gamo, (Common Eider), Somateria mollissima (ssp v-nigrum),   accW1
 ___, Shinori-gamo, (Harlequin Duck), Histrionicus histrionicus,   cW1-2; rW3-6
 ___, Aranami-kinkuro, (Surf Scoter), Melanitta perspicillata,   accW1-2
 ___, Amerika-birodo-kinkuro, (White-winged Scoter), Melanitta deglandi,  Photographed at Nemuro, Hokkaido 26 Feb 2012 (D. Cooper, B. Kay).
 ___, Birodo-kinkuro, (Stejneger’s Scoter), Melanitta stejnegeri, cW1; rW2-4
 ___, Kuro-gamo, (Black Scoter), Melanitta americana,   cW1; fW2; acc3-4
 ___, Kori-gamo, (Long-tailed Duck), Clangula hyemalis,   cW1; rW2; acc3-4
 ___, Hime-hajiro, (Bufflehead), Bucephala albeola,   accW1-4
 ___, Hojiro-gamo, (Common Goldeneye), Bucephala clangula (ssp clangula),   fW1-2; uW3-4; acc5
U__, Kita-hojiro-gamo, (Barrow’s Goldeneye), Bucephala islandica,  acc2
 ___, Miko-aisa, (Smew), Mergellus albellus,   fiW1-2; rW3-5
U__, Ogi-aisa, (Hooded Merganser), Lophodytes cucullatus,  acc
 ___, Kawa-aisa, (Common Merganser), Mergus merganser (ssp merganser, orientalis),   uS1; ciW1-2; uW3-4; acc5
 ___, Umi-aisa, (Red-breasted Merganser), Mergus serrator,   fW1-2; uW3-4; acc5-6
 ___, Korai-aisa, (Scaly-sided Merganser), Mergus squamatus,   accW1-5

CAPRIMULGIFORMES

Yotaka-ka, (Nightjars), Caprimulgidae
 ___, Yotaka, (Grey Nightjar), Caprimulgus jotaka (ssp jotaka),   fiS1-4; rM5-6

APODIFORMES

Anatsubame-ka, (Swifts), Apodidae
 ___, Himaraya-anatsubame, (Himalayan Swiftlet), Aerodramus brevirostris (ssp innominatus?),   acc3-5
U__, Muji-anatsubame, (Uniform Swiftlet), Aerodramus vanikorensis (ssp?),  acc
U__, Marea-anatsubame, (Edible-nest/Germains’s Swiftlet), Aerodramus fuciphagus/germani,  acc
 ___, Hari-o-amatsubame, (White-throated Needletail), Hirundapus caudacutus (ssp caudacutus),   fS1-2; rM3-6
U__, Kurobitai-hario-amatsubame, (Silver-backed Needletail), Hirundapus cochinchinensis,  acc
U__, Shirohara-amatsubame, (Alpine Swift), Tachymarptis melba (ssp?),  acc
U__, Yoroppa-amatsubame, (Common Swift), Apus apus (ssp pekinensis),   acc5
 ___, Amatsubame, (Pacific Swift), Apus pacificus (ssp pacificus),   ciS1-4; rM5-6
 ___, Hime-amatsubame, (House Swift), Apus nipalensis (ssp kuntzi),   uiP2-6

OTIDIFORMES

Nogan-ka, (Bustards), Otididae
 ___, Nogan, (Great Bustard), Otis tarda (ssp dybowskii),   accW1-5
 ___, Hime-nogan, (Little Bustard), Tetrax tetrax,   acc4​

CUCULIFORMES

Kakkoo-ka, (Cuckoos), Cuculidae
 ___, Banken, (Lesser Coucal), Centropus bengalensis (ssp lignator),   acc5
 ___, Kammuri-kakko, (Chestnut-winged Cuckoo), Clamator coromandus,   acc2-5
U__, Kuroshiro-kammuri-kakko, (Jacobin Cuckoo), Clamator jacobinus (ssp pica, jacobinus?),   acc5 (Iriomote 1997)
 ___, Oni-kakko, (Asian Koel), Eudynamys scolopaceus (ssp chinensis),   acc2-5
 ___, Kiji-kakko, (Pacific Long-tailed Cuckoo),  Urodynamis taitensis,  acc2 (Chiba, May 2008)
 ___, Ochu-kakko,  (Square-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo), Surniculus lugubris (ssp?),   acc4-5
 ___, O-juichi, (Large Hawk-Cuckoo), Hierococcyx  sparverioides,   acc5
 ___, Juichi, (Rufous Hawk-Cuckoo), Hierococcyx hyperythrus,   uS1-4; acc5
 ___, Hototogisu, (Lesser Cuckoo), Cuculus poliocephalus,   fS1-5; M6
 ___, Seguro-kakko, (Indian Cuckoo), Cuculus micropterus (ssp micropterus),   acc2-5
 ___, Tsutsudori, (Oriental Cuckoo), Cuculus optatus,   fS1-4; M4-6
 ___, Kakko, (Common Cuckoo), Cuculus canorus (ssp canorus),   cS1-4; M4-6

PTEROCLIFORMES

Sakei-ka, (Sandgrouse), Pteroclididae
 ___, Sakei, (Pallas’s Sandgrouse), Syrrhaptes paradoxus,   acc2-5​

COLUMBIFORMES

Hato-ka, (Pigeons and Doves), Columbidae
 ___, Do-bato, (Rock Dove), Columba livia (ssp livia?),   F cP1-6
 ___, Hime-moribato, (Stock Dove), Columba oenas (ssp oenas),   acc2-5
 ___, Karasu-bato, (Japanese Wood Pigeon), Columba janthina (ssp janthina, nitens, stejnegeri),   uiP2-6
X__, Ogasawara-karasu-bato, (Bonin Wood Pigeon), Columba versicolor,   (E P6)
X__, Ryukyu-karasu-bato, (Ryukyu Wood Pigeon), Columba jouyi,   (E P5)
 ___, Kiji-bato, (Oriental Turtle Dove), Streptopelia orientalis (ssp orientalis, stimpsoni),   cS1; cP2-5; uW6
 ___, Shirako-bato, (Eurasian Collared Dove), Streptopelia decaocto (ssp decaocto),   F uiP3-5
 ___, Beni-bato, (Red Turtle Dove), Streptopelia tranquebarica (ssp humilis),   acc3-4; rMW5
U__, Kanoko-bato, (Spotted Dove), Spilopelia chinensis (ssp chinensis),  acc
U__, Onaga-bato, (Philippine Cuckoo-Dove), Macropygia tenuirostris (ssp phaea?),   acc
 ___, Kin-bato, (Common Emerald Dove), Chalcophaps indica (ssp indica),   uiP5
 ___, Ao-bato, (White-bellied Green Pigeon), Treron sieboldii (ssp sieboldii, fopingensis),   fiS1-2; uP3-4; uW5-6
 ___, Zuaka-ao-bato, (Whistling Green Pigeon), Treron formosae (spp permagnus, medioximus),   fP4-5
 ___, Kuroago-hime-ao-bato, (Black-chinned Fruit Dove), Ptilinopus leclancheri (ssp taiwanus),   acc5 (Iriomote Aug 2004)

GRUIFORMES

Kuina-ka, (Rails, Crakes and Coots), Rallidae
 ___, Shima-kuina, (Swinhoe’s Rail), Coturnicops exquisitus,   rMW1-5
 ___, O-kuina, (Slaty-legged Crake,) Rallina eurizonoides (ssp sepiaria),   rP5
E__, Yambaru-kuina, (Okinawa Rail), Gallirallus okinawae,   fiP5
 ___, Minami-kuina, (Slaty-breasted Rail),  Gallirallus striatus (ssp taiwanus, striatus?), acc5 (Okinawa Oct 2007, Miyako May 2010)
 ___, Kuina, (Brown-cheeked Rail), Rallus indicus,   uiS1-2; uiW2-5
U__, Uzura-kuina, (Corn Crake), Crex crex,  acc
 ___, Shirohara-kuina, (White-breasted Waterhen), Amaurornis phoenicurus (ssp phoenicurus),   r1-4, 6; cP5
 ___, Hime-kuina, (Baillon’s Crake), Porzana pusilla (ssp pusilla),   uiS1-2; rMW3-6
 ___, Komon-kuina, (Spotted Crake), Porzana porzana,  acc (Okinawa Nov 2008)
 ___, Hi-kuina, (Ruddy-breasted Crake), Porzana fusca (ssp phaeopyga, erythrothorax),   cS1-2; cSuW3-4; cP5
 ___, Korai-kuina, (Band-bellied Crake), Porzana paykullii,  acc5 (Oshima May 1993, Okinawa Oct 1998)
X__, Mamijiro-kuina, (White-browed Crake), Porzana cinerea,   (P6)
 ___, Tsuru-kuina, (Watercock), Gallicrex cinerea,   rM1-4, 6; cP5
U__, *Seikei, (Grey-headed Swamphen), Porphyrio poliocephalus,  acc
 ___, Ban, (Common Moorhen), Gallinula chloropus (ssp chloropus),   uS1; cS2; fP3-6
 ___, O-ban, (Eurasian Coot), Fulica atra (ssp atra),   uiS1; ciP2; uiW3-6

Tsuru-ka, (Cranes), Gruidae
 ___, Sodeguro-zuru, (Siberian Crane), Leucogeranus leucogeranus,   accMW1-5
 ___, Kanada-zuru, (Sandhill Crane), Antigone canadensis (ssp canadensis),   accW1-4, 6
 ___, Mana-zuru, (White-naped Crane), Antigone vipio,   ciW4;  acc1-3,5
 ___, Aneha-zuru, (Demoiselle Crane), Grus virgo,   acc1-4
 ___, Tancho, (Red-crowned Crane), Grus japonensis,   ciP1;  acc2-4
 ___, Kuro-zuru, (Common Crane), Grus grus,   accW1-5
 ___, Nabe-zuru, (Hooded Crane), Grus monacha,   acc1-2, 5-6; ciW3-4

PODICIPEDIFORMES

Kaitsuburi-ka, (Grebes), Podicipedidae
 ___, Kaitsuburi, (Little Grebe), Tachybaptus ruficollis (ssp poggei),   cS1; cP2-6
 ___, Aka-eri-kaitsuburi, (Red-necked Grebe), Podiceps grisegena (ssp holbollii),   uS1; fW1-4; acc5
 ___, Kammuri-kaitsuburi, (Great Crested Grebe), Podiceps cristatus (ssp cristatus),   rS2; cW2-6
 ___, Mimi-kaitsuburi, (Horned Grebe), Podiceps auritus (ssp auritus),   rW1-4; acc5
 ___, Hajiro-kaitsuburi, (Black-necked Grebe), Podiceps nigricollis (ssp nigricollis),   uW1-6

CHARADRIIFORMES

Mifu-uzura-ka, (Buttonquail), Turnicidae
 ___, Mifu-uzura, (Barred Buttonquail), Turnix suscitator (ssp okinavensis),   acc4; fP5

Miyakodori-ka, (Oystercatchers), Haematopodidae
 ___, Miyakodori, (Eurasian Oystercatcher), Haematopus ostralegus (ssp osculans),   rMW1-4; acc5-6

Seitaka-shigi-ka, (Stilts and Avocets), Recurvirostridae
 ___, Seitaka-shigi, (Black-winged Stilt), Himantopus himantopus,   rM1-2, 4; riS3; uW5; acc6 (sm P pop Tokyo)
 ___, Osutoraria-seitaka-shigi, (Pied Stilt), Himantopus leucocephalus,   acc1-5
 ___, Sorihashi-seitaka-shigi, (Pied Avocet), Recurvirostra avosetta,   acc1; rW2-5

Chidori-ka, (Plovers), Charadriidae
 ___, Ta-geri, (Northern Lapwing), Vanellus vanellus,   fM1-2; ciW3-5; acc6
 ___, Keri, (Grey-headed Lapwing), Vanellus cinereus,   acc1, 6; uiS2; fP3; r4-5
 ___, Yoroppa-munaguro, (European Golden Plover), Pluvialis apricaria,  acc (Okinawa Oct 2011)
 ___, Munaguro, (Pacific Golden Plover), Pluvialis fulva,   cM1-5; uW3-4; cW5-6
 ___, Amerika-munaguro, (American Golden Plover), Pluvialis dominica,   acc2-5 (Saitama Apr 1987, Ibaraki May 2002, Okinawa Sept 1986)
 ___, Daizen, (Grey Plover), Pluvialis squatarola (ssp squatarola,  tomkovichi),   fM1-5; uiW2-5; uW6
 ___, Hajiro-ko-chidori, (Common Ringed Plover), Charadrius hiaticula (ssp tundrae),   rM1; rW2-5; acc6
 ___, Mizukaki-chidori, (Semipalmated Plover), Charadrius semipalmatus,   acc2-4 (Aichi Nov 2007–May 2007; Fukuoka April 1996, October 1999)
 ___, Ikaru-chidori, (Long-billed Plover), Charadrius placidus,   uS1; fS2; fiP3-4; rMW5; acc6
 ___, Ko-chidori, (Little Ringed Plover), Charadrius dubius (ssp curonicus),   cS1-4;  cMuW3; cMcW4-5; acc6
 ___, Shiro-chidori, (Kentish Plover), Charadrius alexandrinus (ssp dealbatus, nihonensis),   cMS1-5; ciW2-5; acc6
 ___, Medai-chidori, (Lesser Sand Plover), Charadrius mongolus (ssp atrifrons, schaeferi, mongolus, stegmanni),   cM1-6; accW2-3; ciW4-5; acc6
 ___, O-medai-chidori, (Greater Sand Plover), Charadrius leschenaultii (ssp leschenaultii) ,   rM1-2; uM3-5; uW5; acc6
 ___, O-chidori, (Oriental Plover), Charadrius veredus,   accMW1-5
 ___, Kobashi-chidori, (Eurasian Dotterel,) Charadrius morinellus,   accM1-5

Tama-shigi-ka, (Painted-snipes), Rostratulidae
 ___, Tama-shigi, (Greater Painted-snipe), Rostratula benghalensis (ssp benghalensis),   accS1; uiMP2-5

Renkaku-ka, (Jacanas), Jacanidae
 ___, Renkaku, (Pheasant-tailed Jacana), Hydrophasianus chirurgus,   acc1-5

Shigi-ka, (Sandpipers and Snipes), Scolopacidae
 ___, Harimomo-chushaku, (Bristle-thighed Curlew), Numenius tahitiensis,   accM1-6
 ___, Chushaku-shigi, (Whimbrel), Numenius phaeopus (ssp variegatus, hudsonicus),   cM1-5; uW4-5; acc6
 ___, Koshaku-shigi, (Little Curlew), Numenius minutus,   rM1-6
 ___, Horoku-shigi, (Far Eastern Curlew), Numenius madagascariensis,   uM1-5; uW3-5; acc6
 ___, Shirohara-chushaku-shigi, (Slender-billed Curlew), Numenius tenuirostris,   acc3 (old records)
 ___, Daishaku-shigi, (Eurasian Curlew), Numenius arquata (ssp orientalis),   fM1-5; ciW3-6
 ___, O-sorihashi-shigi, (Bar-tailed Godwit), Limosa lapponica (ssp menzbieri, baueri),   fM1-5; rW5; acc6
 ___, Oguro-shigi, (Black-tailed Godwit), Limosa limosa (ssp melanuroides),   fM1-5; uW5-6
 ___, Amerika-oguro-shigi, (Hudsonian Godwit), Limosa haemastica,   acc4 (Saga May 2007)
 ___, Kyojo-shigi, (Ruddy Turnstone), Arenaria interpres (ssp interpres),   cM1-5; uW5-6
U__, Kuro-kyojo-shigi, (Black Turnstone), Arenaria melanocephala,  acc
 ___, Oba-shigi, (Great Knot), Calidris tenuirostris,   uM1-5
 ___, Ko-oba-shigi, (Red Knot), Calidris canutus (ssp piersmai, rogersi, roselaari),   rM1-5
 ___, Erimaki-shigi, (Ruff), Calidris pugnax,   uMrW1-6
 ___, Kiriai, (Broad-billed Sandpiper), Calidris falcinellus (ssp sibirica),   uM1-6
 ___, Uzura-shigi, (Sharp-tailed Sandpiper), Calidris acuminata,   fM1-5; uW6
 ___, Ashinaga-shigi, (Stilt Sandpiper), Calidris himantopus,   accM1-6
 ___, Saru-hama-shigi, (Curlew Sandpiper), Calidris ferruginea,   uM1-5; accW3-6
 ___, Ojiro-tonen, (Temminck’s Stint), Calidris temminckii,   uM1-5; rW3-5
 ___, Hibari-shigi, (Long-Toed Stint), Calidris subminuta,   uM1-5; uiW4-6
 ___, Hera-shigi, (Spoon-billed Sandpiper), Calidris pygmaea,   rM1-5
 ___, Tonen, (Red-necked Stint), Calidris ruficollis,   cM1-6; uiW4-6
 ___, Miyubi-shigi, (Sanderling), Calidris alba (ssp rubida),   fM1-5; uiW3-6
 ___, Hama-shigi, (Dunlin), Calidris alpina (ssp sakhalina, kistchinski, actites, arcticola),   cM1; cMW2-5; uW6
 ___, Chishima-shigi, (Rock Sandpiper), Calidris ptilocnemis (ssp tschuktschorum, couesi, quarta),   rMW1; accW2
 ___, Hime-uzura-shigi, (Baird’s Sandpiper), Calidris bairdii,   accM1-5
 ___, Yoroppa-tonen, (Little Stint), Calidris minuta,   accM2-5
 ___, Koshijiro-uzura-shigi, (White-rumped Sandpiper), Calidris fuscicollis,  acc2 (Niigata Aug 2011, Kanagawa Aug 2006, Chiba Aug 2019)
 ___, Komon-shigi, (Buff-breasted Sandpiper), Calidris subruficollis,   accM1-5
 ___, Amerika-uzura-shigi, (Pectoral Sandpiper), Calidris melanotos,   rM1-5; acc6
U__, Hire-ashi-tonen, (Semipalmated Sandpiper), Calidris pusilla,   acc
 ___, Hime-hama-shigi, (Western Sandpiper), Calidris mauri,   accMW2-5
 ___, Shiberia-ohashi-shigi, (Asian Dowitcher), Limnodromus semipalmatus,   rM1-5
 ___, Ohashi-shigi, (Long-billed Dowitcher), Limnodromus scolopaceus,   rW1; rMW1-6
 ___, Amerika-ohashi-shigi, (Short-billed Dowitcher), Limnodromus griseus (ssp caurinus),   accM2-3 (Kanagawa Sep 1982, Shizuoka Aug 1987,                        Tokushima Aug 1987 & Aug 2000)
 ___, Yama-shigi, (Eurasian Woodcock), Scolopax rusticola,   uS1-2; uMW3-5
E__, Amami-yama-shigi, (Amami Woodcock), Scolopax mira,  fP5
 ___, Ko-shigi, (Jack Snipe), Lymnocryptes minimus,   accM1; accMW2-5
 ___, Ao-shigi, (Solitary Snipe), Gallinago solitaria (ssp japonica),   uMW1-2; rW3-4; acc5-6
 ___, O-ji-shigi, (Latham’s Snipe), Gallinago hardwickii,   cS1; rSW2; M1-5
 ___, Hario-shigi, (Pin-tailed Snipe), Gallinago stenura,   rM1-3; uW4-5; acc6
 ___, Chu-ji-shigi, (Swinhoe’s Snipe), Gallinago megala,   rM1-5; rW5; acc6
 ___, Ta-shigi, (Common Snipe), Gallinago gallinago (ssp gallinago),   cM1; cMW2-5; acc6
 ___, Sorihashi-shigi, (Terek Sandpiper), Xenus cinereus,   uM1-5; rW4-6
 ___, Amerika-hire-ashi-shigi, (Wilson’s Phalarope), Phalaropus tricolor,   acc3 (Aichi May 1985, July 1986)
 ___, Aka-eri-hire-ashi-shigi, (Red-necked Phalarope), Phalaropus lobatus,   cM1-6
 ___, Haiiro-hire-ashi-shigi, (Red Phalarope), Phalaropus fulicarius,   uMrW1-5
 ___, Iso-shigi, (Common Sandpiper), Actitis hypoleucos,   cMS1-3; cMW3-6
 ___, Amerika-iso-shigi, (Spotted Sandpiper), Actitis macularius,   acc1 (Hokkaido May 2003)
 ___, Kusa-shigi, (Green Sandpiper), Tringa ochropus,   uM1; uMW2-5; acc6
 ___, Meriken-kiashi-shigi, (Wandering Tattler), Tringa incana,   rMW1-6
 ___, Kiashi-shigi, (Grey-tailed Tattler), Tringa brevipes,   cM1-5; uW5-6
 ___, Ko-kiashi-shigi, (Lesser Yellowlegs), Tringa flavipes,   accM1; accMW2-5; acc6
 ___, Aka-ashi-shigi, (Common Redshank), Tringa totanus (ssp ussuriensis),   uS1; uM1-6; uW5
 ___, Ko-ao-ashi-shigi, (Marsh Sandpiper), Tringa stagnatilis,   acc1; uM2-4; cMuW5-6
 ___, Takabu-shigi, (Wood Sandpiper), Tringa glareola,   cM1-5; uW3-5; acc6
 ___, Tsuru-shigi, (Spotted Redshank), Tringa erythropus,   cM1-5; uW3-6
 ___, Ao-ashi-shigi, (Common Greenshank), Tringa nebularia,   cM1-6; uW5-6
 ___, Karafuto-aoashi-shigi, (Nordmann’s Greenshank), Tringa guttifer,   rM1-5
 ___, O-kiashi-shigi, (Greater Yellowlegs), Tringa melanoleuca,   accM1; accMW2-5

Tsubame-chidori-ka, (Coursers and Pratincoles), Glareolidae
 ___, Tsubame-chidori, (Oriental Pratincole), Glareola maldivarum,   acc1; uM2-5; uiS3-5

Kamome-ka, (Gulls, Terns and Skimmers), Laridae
 ___, Kuro-ajisashi, (Brown Noddy), Anous stolidus (ssp pileatus),   accM1; rM2-4; ci5-6
 ___, Hime-kuro-ajisashi, (Black Noddy), Anous minutus (ssp marcusi),   riS5-6
 ___, Haiiro-ajisashi, (Blue Noddy), Anous ceruleus (ssp saxatilis),   acc6 (old records)
 ___, Shiro-ajisashi, (White Tern), Gygis alba (ssp candida),   acc1-6
 ___, Mitsuyubi-kamome, (Black-legged Kittiwake), Rissa tridactyla (ssp pollicaris),   cMW1-2; rW3-5
 ___, Akaashi-mitsuyubi-kamome, (Red-legged Kittiwake), Rissa brevirostris,   accW1-2
 ___, Zoge-kamome, (Ivory Gull), Pagophila eburnea,   accW1-2
 ___, Kubiwa-kamome, (Sabine’s Gull), Xema sabini,   accW2 (Miyagi Nov 1909, Aichi Nov 1975)
 ___, Hashiboso-kamome, (Slender-billed Gull), Chroicocephalus genei,   acc4 (Fukuoka winters 1984–1990)
 ___, Bonaparuto-kamome, (Bonaparte’s Gull), Chroicocephalus philadelphia,   acc1-3
 ___, Chagashira-kamome, (Brown-headed Gull), Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus,  acc2 (Ibaraki, Chiba May 2002)
 ___, Yuri-kamome, (Black-headed Gull), Chroicocephalus ridibundus,   cMuW1-2; cW3-4; uW5-6
 ___, Zuguro-kamome, (Saunders’s Gull), Chroicocephalus saundersi,   acc1; rW2-3; uiW4-5
 ___, Hime-kamome, (Little Gull), Hydrocoloeus minutus,   acc1-4
 ___, Hime-kubiwa-kamome, (Ross’s Gull), Rhodostethia rosea,    rW1; accW2
 ___, Warai-kamome, (Laughing Gull), Leucophaeus atricilla (ssp megalopterus),   acc2-6
 ___, Amerika-zuguro-kamome, (Franklin’s Gull), Leucophaeus pipixcan,   acc2-5
 ___, Gobi-zukin-kamome, (Relict Gull), Ichthyaetus relictus,   acc2-4
 ___, O-zuguro-kamome, (Pallas’s Gull), Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus,   accW3-5
 ___, Umineko, (Black-tailed Gull), Larus crassirostris,   ciS1; cW2-6
 ___, Kamome, (Mew Gull), Larus canus (ssp heinei, kamtschatschensis, brachyrhynchus),   ciMW1-2; fiW3-4; acc5-6
U__, Obi-hashi-kamome, (Ring-billed Gull), Larus delawarensis,   acc2
U__, Karuforunia-kamome, (California Gull), Larus californicus (ssp albertaensis, californicus?),   acc2
 ___, Washi-kamome, (Glaucous-winged Gull), Larus glaucescens,   ciWrS1; rW2-4; acc5
 ___, Shiro-kamome, (Glaucous Gull), Larus hyperboreus (ssp pallidissimus, barrovianus),   cW1-2; uW3-4; acc5-6
 ___, Aisurando-kamome, (Iceland Gull), Larus glaucoides (ssp glaucoides, kumlien, thayeri [Kanada-kamome]),   rW1-2; accW2-3
 ___, Amerika-seguro-kamome, (American Herring Gull), Larus smithsonianus,   acc2
 ___, Seguro-kamome, (Vega Gull), Larus vegae (ssp mongolicus, vegae),   fMrW1; cW2-4; rW5-6
 ___, Kiashi-seguro-kamome, (Caspian Gull), Larus cachinnans,   accW2-4
 ___, O-seguro-kamome, (Slaty-backed Gull), Larus schistisagus,   ciP1;  cW2; uW3-4; r5-6
 ___, Nishi-seguro-kamome, (Lesser Black-backed Gull), Larus fuscus (ssp heuglini),   rMW1-4
 ___, Hashibuto-ajisashi, (Gull-billed Tern), Gelochelidon nilotica (ssp nilotica, affinis),   rS2-5
 ___, Oni-ajisashi, (Caspian Tern), Hydroprogne caspia,   accMW2-4; rM5
 ___, O-ajisashi, (Greater Crested Tern), Thalasseus bergii (ssp cristatus),   acc2-4; uiS5-6
 ___, Bengaru-ajisashi, (Lesser Crested Tern), Thalasseus bengalensis (ssp torresii),   acc3 (Shizuoka July 1998)
U__, *Higashishina-ajisashi, (Chinese Crested Tern), Thalasseus bernsteini, acc5 (Miyakojima May 2018)
 ___, Ko-ajisashi, (Little Tern), Sternula albifrons (spp sinensis),   acc1, 6; fiS2-5
 ___, Amerika-ko-ajisashi, (Least Tern), Sternula antillarum (ssp browni?),   accS2 (Ibaraki July 2014 & July 2016)
 ___, Koshijiro-ajisashi, (Aleutian Tern), Onychoprion aleuticus,   acc1-4
 ___, Nanyo-mamijiro-ajisashi, (Spectacled Tern), Onychoprion lunatus,   acc6 (old records)
 ___, Mamijiro-ajisashi, (Bridled Tern), Onychoprion anaethetus (ssp anaethetus),   acc1-4, 6; ciS5
 ___, Seguro-ajisashi, (Sooty Tern), Onychoprion fuscatus (ssp nubilosus, oahuensis),   acc1-4; ciS5-6
 ___, Beni-ajisashi, (Roseate Tern), Sterna dougallii (ssp bangsi),   acc2-3; r4; ciS5
 ___, Eriguro-ajisashi, (Black-naped Tern), Sterna sumatrana (ssp sumatrana),   acc1; r2-4; ciS5
 ___, Ajisashi, (Common Tern), Sterna hirundo (ssp minussensis, longipennis),   cM1-4; uM5-6
 ___, Kyoku-ajisashi, (Arctic Tern), Sterna paradisaea,   acc2 (Ibaraki July 1996, Chiba & Shizuoka June 2003)
 ___, Kurohara-ajisashi, (Whiskered Tern), Chlidonias hybrida (ssp hybrida, javanicus),   accM1; rM2-6
 ___, Hajiro-kurohara-ajisashi, (White-winged Tern), Chlidonias leucopterus,   rM1-6
 ___, Hashiguro-kurohara-ajisashi, (Black Tern), Chlidonias niger (ssp niger),   acc1-5

Tozoku-kamome-ka, (Skuas), Stercorariidae
 ___, O-tozoku-kamome, (South Polar Skua), Stercorarius maccormicki,  acc1; rM2; acc3-4
 ___, Tozoku-kamome, (Pomarine Jaeger), Stercorarius pomarinus,   cMW1-5
 ___, Kuro-tozoku-kamome, (Parasitic Jaeger), Stercorarius parasiticus,   uM1-4; acc6
 ___, Shirohara-tozoku-kamome, (Long-tailed Jaeger), Stercorarius longicaudus (ssp pallescens),   uM1-5

Umi-suzume-ka, (Auks), Alcidae
 ___, Hime-umisuzume, (Little Auk), Alle alle (ssp polaris),   acc1-5
 ___, Hashibuto-umigarasu, (Thick-billed Murre), Uria lomvia (ssp arra),   fW1-2
 ___, Umigarasu, (Common Murre), Uria aalge (ssp inornata),   rS1; uW1-2
 ___, Ohashi-umigarasu, (Razorbill),  Alca torda (ssp islandica),  acc (Japan Sea, 1833)
 ___, Umibato, (Pigeon Guillemot), Cepphus columba (ssp snowi, kaiurka),   uW1; rW2-3
 ___, Keimafuri, (Spectacled Guillemot), Cepphus carbo,   riP1; uW2; acc3
 ___, Madara-umisuzume, (Long-billed Murrelet), Brachyramphus perdix,   uW1-2; accW3-5
U__, Kobashi-umisuzume, (Kittlitz’s Murrelet), Brachyramphus brevirostris,   acc1
U__, Seguro-umisuzume, (Guadalupe Murrelet), Synthliboramphus  hypoleucus,  acc
 ___, Umisuzume, (Ancient Murrelet), Synthliboramphus antiquus (ssp antiquus, microrhynchos?),   cW1-2; rW3-5
E__, Kammuri-umisuzume, (Japanese Murrelet), Synthliboramphus wumizusume,   uW1-5; uiS3-5
U__, *Amerika-umisuzume, (Cassin’s Auklet), Ptychoramphus aleuticus (ssp aleuticus),   acc
 ___, Umiomu, (Parakeet Auklet), Aethia psittacula,   rW1-2
 ___, Ko-umisuzume, (Least Auklet), Aethia pusilla,   cW1-2; acc3-4
 ___, Shirahige-umisuzume, (Whiskered Auklet), Aethia pygmaea,   rW1; accW2
 ___, Etorofu-umisuzume, (Crested Auklet), Aethia cristatella,   cW1; accW2
 ___, Uto-u / Utou, (Rhinoceros Auklet), Cerorhinca monocerata,   ciS1-2; cW1-3; uW4
 ___, Tsunomedori, (Horned Puffin), Fratercula corniculata,   uP1; rW2
 ___, Etopirika, (Tufted Puffin), Fratercula cirrhata,   rP1; rW2

PHAETHONTIFORMES

Nettaicho-ka, (Tropicbirds), Phaethontidae
 ___, Aka-o-nettaicho, (Red-tailed Tropicbird), Phaethon rubricauda (ssp melanorhynchos),   acc2-4; uS5-6
 ___, Shira-o-nettaicho, (White-tailed Tropicbird), Phaethon lepturus (ssp dorotheae),   acc2-5; uS6

GAVIIFORMES

Abi-ka, (Loons), Gaviidae
 ___, Abi, (Red-throated Loon), Gavia stellata,   M1-2; uW3-5
 ___, Ohamu, (Black-throated Loon), Gavia arctica (ssp viridigularis),   fW1-2; uW3-5
 ___, Shiroeri-ohamu, (Pacific Loon), Gavia pacifica,   cW1-2; uW3-5; acc6
 ___, Hashiguro-abi, (Great Northern Loon), Gavia immer,   acc1 (Wakkanai Apr 2003)
 ___, Hashijiro-abi, (Yellow-billed Loon), Gavia adamsii,   rW1-2; accW3

PROCELLARIIFORMES

?-ka, (Austral Storm Petrels) Oceanitidae
 ___, Ashinaga-umitsubame, (Wilson’s Storm Petrel), Oceanites oceanicus (ssp exasperatus),   acc2-4
U__, Hime-ashinaga-umitsubame, (Grey-backed Storm Petrel), Garrodia nereis,  acc
U__, Shirohara-umitsubame, (White-bellied Storm Petrel), Fregetta grallaria (ssp titan?),   acc (Aug 2005)

Ahodori-ka, (Albatrosses), Diomedeidae
 ___, Ko-ahodori, (Laysan Albatross), Phoebastria immutabilis,   cP1-6
 ___, Kuro-ashi-ahodori, (Black-footed Albatross), Phoebastria nigripes,  cSuW1-4; cW5-6
 ___, Ahodori, (Short-tailed Albatross), Phoebastria albatrus,   rW1-6 (breeds Torishima, Nakodojima & Senkaku Islands)
U__, Watari-ahodori, (Wandering Albatross), Diomedea exulans,   acc

Umitsubame-ka, (Northern Storm Petrels), Hydrobatidae
U__, Ko-umitsubame, (Least Storm Petrel), Oceanodroma microsoma,   acc
 ___, Kuro-koshijiro-umitsubame, (Band-rumped Storm Petrel), Oceanodroma castro,  acc1; uS2-3; acc4-5
 ___, Hime-kuro-umitsubame, (Swinhoe’s Storm Petrel), Oceanodroma monorhis,   uS2-5
 ___, Koshijiro-umitsubame, (Leach’s Storm Petrel), Oceanodroma leucorhoa (ssp leucorhoa),   ciW1; uM2-6
 ___, Osuton-umitsubame, (Tristram’s Storm Petrel), Oceanodroma tristrami,   cS2-4; ciW2-6
 ___, Kuro-umitsubame, (Matsudaira’s Storm Petrel), Oceanodroma matsudairae,   acc2-5; ci6
 ___, Haiiro-umitsubame, (Fork-tailed Storm Petrel), Oceanodroma furcata (ssp furcata, plumbea),   rMW1; acc2-6

Mizunagidori-ka, (Petrels and Shearwaters), Procellariidae
 ___, Furuma-kamome, (Northern Fulmar), Fulmarus glacialis (ssp rodgersii),   cW1-2; acc3-4
U__, Madarafuruma-kamome, (Cape Petrel), Daption capense (ssp capense),   acc2
 ___, Hajiro-mizunagidori, (Providence Petrel), Pterodroma solandri,   rW1-2
U__, Usuhajiro-mizunagidori, (Murphy’s Petrel), Pterodroma ultima,   acc (1999)
U__, Bamyuda-mizunagidori, (Bermuda Petrel), Pterodroma cahow,  acc
 ___, O-shirohara-mizunagidori, (Juan Fernandez Petrel), Pterodroma externa,   acc2-5
 ___, Kawari-shirohara-mizunagidori, (Kermadec Petrel), Pterodroma neglecta (ssp neglecta),   acc2-5 (autumn)
U__, Munafu-shirohara-mizunagidori, (Trindade Petrel), Pterodroma arminjoniana,   acc (5-6 Sept 1998)
 ___, Hawai-shirohara-mizunagidori, (Hawaiian Petrel), Pterodroma sandwichensis,   acc2
 ___, Madara-shirohara-mizunagidori, (Mottled Petrel), Pterodroma inexpectata,   acc4 (Hiroshima June 1986)
U__, Kubiwa-o-shirohara-mizunagidori, (White-necked Petrel), Pterodroma cervicalis,   acc5, regular (May–Oct) 6
 ___, Haguro-shirohara-mizunagidori, (Black-winged Petrel), Pterodroma nigripennis,   acc1-2
 ___, Shirohara-mizunagidori, (Bonin Petrel), Pterodroma hypoleuca,   acc1-5; fiW 6
U__, Hajiro-shirohara-mizunagidori, (Cook’s Petrel), Pterodroma cookii,   acc (Aug 2004)
 ___, Hime-shirohara-mizunagidori, (Stejneger’s Petrel), Pterodroma longirostris,   r2; acc3-5
 ___, O-mizunagidori, (Streaked Shearwater), Calonectris leucomelas,   cS; u1; uW2-5
 ___, Onaga-mizunagidori, (Wedge-tailed Shearwater), Ardenna pacifica,   acc2-5; ciP6
 ___, Minami-onaga-mizunagidori, (Buller’s Shearwater), Ardenna bulleri,   acc1-2
 ___, Haiiro-mizunagidori, (Sooty Shearwater), Ardenna grisea,   cS1-5; uW2
 ___, Hashiboso-mizunagidori, (Short-tailed Shearwater), Ardenna tenuirostris,  cMS1-5
 ___, Shirohara-akaashi-mizunagidori, (Pink-footed Shearwater),  Ardenna creatopus,   acc2  (Fukushima June 1980, Chiba Feb 1999 & June 2008)
 ___, Aka-ashi-mizunagidori, (Flesh-footed Shearwater), Ardenna carneipes,   fM1-5
 ___, Ko-mizunagidori, (Christmas Shearwater), Puffinus nativitatis,   acc2-3
 ___, *Mankusu-mizunagidori, (Manx Shearwater), Puffinus puffinus,   acc3 (Mie May-July 2004)
 ___, Ogasawara-hime-mizunagidori, (Bryan’s Shearwater),  Puffinus bryani,   acc6 (April 1997, Jan 2005) (breeds Higashijima)
 ___, *Hawai-seguro-mizunagidori, (Newell’s Shearwater),  Puffinus newelli,  acc6  (Chichijima  Nov 2006)
 ___, Seguro-mizunagidori, (Bannerman’s Shearwater), Puffinus bannermani, acc2, 5; u6 (breeds)
U__, *Hime-mizunagidori, (Little Shearwater), Puffinus assimilis (ssp?),   acc6
 ___, Anadori, (Bulwer’s Petrel), Bulweria bulwerii,   acc2-4; uS5; fP6

CICONIIFORMES

Konotori-ka, (Storks), Ciconiidae
 ___, Nabe-ko, (Black Stork), Ciconia nigra,   acc1-5
 ___, Konotori, (Oriental Stork), Ciconia boyciana,   rMW-5 (reintroduced Hyogo 2005)

SULIFORMES

Gunkandori-ka, (Frigatebirds), Fregatidae
U__, Shirohara-gunkandori, (Christmas Frigatebird), Fregata andrewsi,   acc
 ___, O-gunkandori, (Great Frigatebird), Fregata minor (ssp minor),   acc1-4; uS5-6
 ___, Ko-gunkandori, (Lesser Frigatebird), Fregata ariel (ssp ariel),   acc1-2; rS3-5

Katsuodori-ka, (Gannets and Boobies), Sulidae
 ___, Aotsura-katsuodori, (Masked Booby), Sula dactylatra (ssp personata),   acc2-4; uiS5-6
 ___, Aka-ashi-katsuodori, (Red-footed Booby), Sula sula (ssp rubripes),   acc1-4;  riS5;  u6
 ___, Katsuodori, (Brown Booby), Sula leucogaster (ssp plotus),   acc1-2; ciP3-6

U-ka, (Cormorants and Shags), Phalacrocoracidae
U__, Shirohara-kobito-u, (Little Pied Cormorant), Microcarbo melanoleucos (ssp melanoleucos),   acc
 ___, Hime-u, (Pelagic Cormorant), Phalacrocorax pelagicus (ssp pelagicus),   ciP1-2; fW3-4; acc5
 ___, Chishima-ugarasu, (Red-faced Cormorant), Phalacrocorax urile,   ri1; acc2-3
 ___, Kawa-u, (Great Cormorant), Phalacrocorax carbo (ssp hanedae),   rS1; ciP2-4; rW5-6
 ___, Umi-u, (Japanese Cormorant), Phalacrocorax capillatus,   ciP1-4; r5-6

PELECANIFORMES

Toki-ka, (Ibises and Spoonbills), Threskiornithidae
 ___, Kuro-toki, (Black-headed Ibis), Threskiornis melanocephalus,   acc1, 6; rW2-5
 ___, *Toki, (Crested Ibis), Nipponia nippon,   (P1-5)
 ___, Buronzu-toki, (Glossy Ibis), Plegadis falcinellus,   acc4-5 (Okinawa June 2012)
 ___, Herasagi, (Eurasian Spoonbill), Platalea leucorodia (ssp leucorodia),   acc1-3, 6; rW4-5
 ___, Kurotsura-herasagi, (Black-faced Spoonbill), Platalea minor,   rW1-5

Sagi-ka, (Herons and Bitterns), Ardeidae
 ___, Sankano-goi, (Eurasian Bittern), Botaurus stellaris (ssp stellaris),   riS1-2; uiW3-6
 ___, Yoshi-goi, (Yellow Bittern), Ixobrychus sinensis,   ciSrW1-4; uM5-6
 ___, O-yoshi-goi, (Von Schrenck’s Bittern), Ixobrychus eurhythmus,   uiS1-2; rM3-6
 ___, Ryukyu-yoshi-goi, (Cinnamon Bittern), Ixobrychus cinnamomeus,   acc2-4; ciP5; acc6
 ___, Takasago-kuro-sagi, (Black Bittern), Dupetor flavicollis (ssp flavicollis),   acc2-5
 ___, Mizo-goi, (Japanese Night Heron), Gorsachius goisagi,   rWM1, 6; uiP2-5
 ___, Zuguro-mizo-goi, (Malayan Night Heron), Gorsachius melanolophus,   acc4; ui5
 ___, Goi-sagi, (Black-crowned Night Heron), Nycticorax nycticorax (ssp nycticorax),   rSM1; cP2-4; fP5-6
X__, Hashibuto-goi, (Nankeen Night Heron), Nycticorax caledonicus (ssp crassirostris),   (P6)
 ___, Sasa-goi, (Striated Heron), Butorides striata (ssp amurensis),   acc1; fS2-4; uMW4-6
 ___, Akagashira-sagi, (Chinese Pond Heron), Ardeola bacchus,   rMS1-6
U__, Jawa-akagashira-sagi, (Javan Pond Heron), Ardeola speciosa (ssp?),  acc
 ___, Ama-sagi, (Eastern Cattle Egret), Bubulcus coromandus,   rS1;  ciS2-4;  ciW3-5;  fP6
 ___, Ao-sagi, (Grey Heron), Ardea cinerea (ssp jouyi),   ciP1-5; W6
 ___, Murasaki-sagi, (Purple Heron), Ardea purpurea (ssp manilensis),   accS1-4; uiP5
 ___, Dai-sagi, (Great Egret), Ardea alba (ssp alba, modesta),   rS1; uP2-4; fP6
 ___, Chu-sagi, (Intermediate Egret), Egretta intermedia (ssp intermedia),   rS1; ciS2-4; uW2-6
 ___, Ko-sagi, (Little Egret), Egretta garzetta (ssp garzetta),   rS1; cP2-4; W5; fP6
 ___, Kuro-sagi, (Pacific Reef Heron), Egretta sacra (ssp sacra),   acc1; cP2-5
 ___, Kara-shira-sagi, (Chinese Egret), Egretta eulophotes,   rM1-4; rMW5

Perikan-ka, (Pelicans), Pelecanidae
 ___, Momoiro-perikan, (Great White Pelican), Pelecanus onocrotalus,   acc5
 ___, Hoshibashi-perikan, (Spot-billed Pelican), Pelecanus philippensis,   acc5 (Amami Jul–Sept 2006)
 ___, Haiiro-perikan, (Dalmatian Pelican), Pelecanus crispus,   acc2-5

ACCIPITRIFORMES

​Misago-ka, (Ospreys), Pandionidae
 ___, Misago, (Western Osprey), Pandion haliaetus (ssp haliaetus),   uiS1; ciP2-4; r5-6

Taka-ka, (Kites. Hawks and Eagles), Accipitridae
 ___, Kataguro-tobi, (Black-winged Kite), Elanus caeruleus (ssp vociferus),   acc5
 ___, Hachi-kuma, (Crested Honey Buzzard), Pernis ptilorhynchus (ssp orientalis),   rS1; uiS2; ciMrW3-4; rM5-6
 ___, Kuro-hagewashi, (Cinereous Vulture), Aegypius monachus,   accW1-5
 ___, Kammuri-washi, (Crested Serpent Eagle), Spilornis cheela (ssp perplexus),   fiP5
 ___, Kuma-taka, (Mountain Hawk-Eagle), Nisaetus nipalensis (ssp orientalis),   uP1; fP2-4; acc5
 ___, Karafuto-washi, (Greater Spotted Eagle), Clanga clanga,   acc1-5
U__, Sogen-washi, (Steppe Eagle), Aquila nipalensis (ssp nipalensis),   acc; 22 Jan 2000 in Shizuoka
 ___, Katashiro-washi, (Eastern Imperial Eagle), Aquila heliaca,    accMW1-5
 ___, Inu-washi, (Golden Eagle), Aquila chrysaetos (ssp japonica),   acc1; riP2-4
 ___, Akahara-daka, (Chinese Sparrowhawk), Accipiter soloensis,   uM1-2; ciM3-5; accM6
 ___, Tsumi, (Japanese Sparrowhawk), Accipiter gularis (ssp gularis, iwasakii),   uS1-4; rWuM2-5; acc6
 ___, Hai-taka, (Eurasian Sparrowhawk), Accipiter nisus (ssp nisosimilis),   rS1; fP2-4; uM5; acc6
 ___, O-taka, (Northern Goshawk), Accipiter gentilis (ssp albidus, schvedowi, fujiyamae),   fP1-3; r4-5; acc6
 ___, Yoroppa-chuhi, (Western Marsh Harrier), Circus aeruginosus (ssp aeruginosus),   acc3 (Yamaguchi Dec 1989)
 ___, Chuhi, (Eastern Marsh Harrier), Circus spilonotus,   uS1-2; uW2-4; rW5; acc6
 ___, Haiiro-chuhi, (Hen Harrier), Circus cyaneus,   uW1-2; rW3-5; acc6
U__, *Amerika-haiiro-chuhi, (Northern Harrier), Circus hudsonius,   accW1-3
 ___, *Usu-haiiro-chuhi, (Pallid Harrier), Circus macrourus,   acc2 (Chiba Dec 2008, Shizuoka Oct 2008, Kyoto Oct 2010)
 ___, Madara-chuhi, (Pied Harrier), Circus melanoleucos,   rW1-5
U__, *Himehairo-chuhi, (Montagu’s Harrier), Circus pygargus,   acc
 ___, Tobi, (Black Kite), Milvus migrans (ssp lineatus),   cP1-4;  u5-6
U__, Shirogashira-tobi, (Brahminy Kite), Haliastur indus (ssp indus, intermedius?)  acc (2014)
 ___, Ojiro-washi, (White-tailed Eagle), Haliaeetus albicilla (ssp albicilla),   fWrS1; uW2; rW3-4; acc5-6
 ___, Hakuto-washi, (Bald Eagle),  Haliaeetus leucocephalus (ssp washingtoniensis),  acc1 (Kunashirito I. July 2001)
 ___, O-washi, (Steller’s Sea Eagle), Haliaeetus pelagicus,   ciW1; rW2-4; acc5
 ___, Sashiba, (Grey-faced Buzzard), Butastur indicus,  accM1; fSM2-5; cW5; acc6
 ___, Keashi-nosuri, (Rough-legged Buzzard), Buteo lagopus (ssp menzbieri, kamtschatkensis),   uW1-2; acc3-6
 ___, O-nosuri, (Upland Buzzard), Buteo hemilasius,   acc1-5
 ___, Nosuri, (Eastern Buzzard), Buteo japonicus (ssp japonicus, toyoshimai, oshiroi),    fS1; fP2-4; fMW5; uP6

STRIGIFORMES

Menfukuro-ka, (Barn Owls), Tytonidae
 ___, Higashi-menfukuro, (Eastern Grass Owl), Tyto longimembris (ssp chinensis, pithecops),   acc5 (Iriomote May 1975)

Fukuro-ka, (Owls), Strigidae 
 ___, O-konoha-zuku, (Japanese Scops Owl), Otus semitorques (ssp ussuriensis, semitorques, pryeri),  uP1; fP2-5
 ___, Konoha-zuku, (Oriental Scops Owl), Otus sunia (ssp japonicus),   uS1-4; rW3-4; M5
E__, Ryukyu-konoha-zuku, (Ryukyu Scops Owl), Otus elegans (ssp interpositus, elegans),  ciP5
 ___, Shiro-fukuro, (Snowy Owl), Bubo scandiacus,   rW1; accW2
 ___, Washi-mimizuku, (Eurasian Eagle-Owl), Bubo bubo (ssp kiautschensis, borissowi),   rP1; acc3-5
 ___, Shima-fukuro, (Blakiston’s Fish Owl), Bubo blakistoni (ssp blakistoni),   riP1
 ___, Fukuro, (Ural Owl), Strix uralensis (ssp japonica, hondoensis, momiyamae, fuscescens),   fP1-4
 ___, Kimme-fukuro, (Boreal Owl), Aegolius funereus (ssp magnus),   rP1; acc2
 ___, Aoba-zuku, (Northern Boobook), Ninox japonica (ssp japonica, totogo),   cS1-4; uW3-4; P5; acc6
 ___, Torafu-zuku, (Long-eared Owl), Asio otus (ssp otus),   uS1-3; fW1-4; rW5-6
 ___, Komimi-zuku, (Short-eared Owl), Asio flammeus (ssp flammeus),   uMW1; uW2-4; rW5-6

BUCEROTIFORMES

Yatsugashira-ka, (Hoopoes), Upupidae
 ___, Yatsugashira, (Eurasian Hoopoe), Upupa epops (ssp epops),   rM1-6

CORACIIFORMES

Bupposo-ka, (Rollers), Coraciidae
 ___, Bupposo, (Oriental Dollarbird), Eurystomus orientalis (ssp cyanicollis),   acc1; riS2-4; acc5-6

Kawasemi-ka, (Kingfishers), Alcedinidae
 ___, Aka-shobin, (Ruddy Kingfisher), Halcyon coromanda (ssp major, bangsi)  uS1-4; cS5
 ___, Ao-shobin, (White-throated Kingfisher), Halcyon smyrnensis (ssp fokiensis)   acc5 (Ishigaki Apr 1994, Iriomote Apr 1998)
 ___, Yama-shobin, (Black-capped Kingfisher), Halcyon pileata   rM1-5; rW5
 ___, Nanyo-shobin, (Collared Kingfisher), Todiramphus chloris (ssp  collaris)   acc5
X__, Miyako-shobin, (Guam Kingfisher), Todiramphus cinnamominus (ssp miyakoensis)   (E P5)
 ___, Kawa-semi, (Common Kingfisher), Alcedo atthis (ssp bengalensis)   cS1; cP2-5; acc6
 ___, Mitsuyubi-kawasemi, (Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher),  Ceyx erithaca (ssp erithaca)  acc5 (Okinawa June 2006)
 ___, Yama-semi, (Crested Kingfisher), Megaceryle lugubris (ssp pallida, lugubris)   uP1-4; acc5

Hachikui-ka, (Bee-eaters), Meropidae
 ___, Hachikui, (Rainbow Bee-eater), Merops ornatus,   acc5 (old record July 1904)

PICIFORMES

Kitsutsuki-ka, (Woodpeckers), Picidae
 ___, Arisui, (Eurasian Wryneck), Jynx torquilla (ssp chinensis),   uS1; uM2; uW3-4; acc5
 ___, Ko-gera, (Japanese Pygmy Woodpecker), Yungipicus kizuki (ssp seebohmi, nippon, shikokuensis, kizuki, matsudairai, kotataki, amamii,                          nigrescens, orii),   cP1-5
 ___, Miyubi-gera, (Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker), Picoides tridactylus (ssp inouyei),   rP1
 ___, Ko-aka-gera, (Lesser Spotted Woodpecker), Dryobates minor (ssp amurensis),   uP1; acc2
 ___, Chabara-aka-gera, (Rufous-bellied Woodpecker), Dendrocopos hyperthyrus (ssp subrufinus),    accM1-2 (Hokkaido May 1993, Niigata May                    2007, Hegurajima May 2005)
 ___, Aka-gera, (Great Spotted Woodpecker), Dendrocopos major (ssp brevirostris, japonicus) ,   cP1-3; acc4
E__, Noguchi-gera, (Okinawa Woodpecker), Dendrocopos noguchii,   riP5
 ___, O-aka-gera, (White-backed Woodpecker), Dendrocopos leucotos (ssp subcirris, stejnegeri, namiyei, owstoni),   uP1-5
X__, Kitataki, (White-bellied Woodpecker), Dryocopus javensis (ssp richardsi),   (P4, last record 1920)
 ___, Kuma-gera, (Black Woodpecker), Dryocopus martius (ssp martius),   uiP1; riP2
E__, Ao-gera, (Japanese Green Woodpecker), Picus awokera (ssp awokera, horii, takatsukasae),   fP2-4
 ___, Yama-gera, (Grey-headed Woodpecker), Picus canus (ssp jessoensis),   fP1; acc2

FALCONIFORMES

Hayabusa-ka, (Caracaras and Falcons), Falconidae
 ___, Hime-chogembo, (Lesser Kestrel), Falco naumanni,   acc4-5
 ___, Chogembo, (Common Kestrel), Falco tinnunculus (ssp perpallidus, interstinctus),   uW1-5; rS1-3; rW6
 ___, Aka-ashi-chogembo, (Amur Falcon), Falco amurensis,   accM1-5
 ___, Ko-chogembo, (Merlin), Falco columbarius (ssp insignis, pacificus),   uW1-5
 ___, Chigo-hayabusa, (Eurasian Hobby), Falco subbuteo (ssp subbuteo),   fS1-2; uM2-4; rW3-4; acc5-6
 ___, Wakisuji-hayabusa, (Saker Falcon), Falco cherrug (ssp coatsi?), acc5 (Miyakojima Jan 2008)
 ___, Shiro-hayabusa, (Gyrfalcon), Falco rusticolus,   rW1; accW2-4
 ___, Hayabusa, (Peregrine Falcon), Falco peregrinus (ssp pealei, anatum, japonensis),   uP1-3; uW4-6

PSITTACIFORMES

Inko-ka?, (African and New World Parrots), Psittacidae
 ___, Okina-inko, (Monk Parakeet), Myiopsitta monachus (ssp?), F 3 (Hyogo)

-ka?, (Old World Parrots) Psittaculidae
​ ___, Daruma-inko, (Red-breasted Parakeet), Psittacula alexandri (ssp fasciata),   F (casual breeder)
 ___, O-honsei-inko, (Alexandrine Parakeet), Psittacula eupatria (ssp eupatria?),   F (casual breeder)
 ___, Honsei-inko, (Rose-ringed Parakeet), Psittacula krameri (ssp manillensis),   F fiP3-4
 ___, Sekisei-inko, (Budgerigar), Melopsittacus undulatus,   F fP3-5

PASSERIFORMES

Yairocho-ka, (Pittas), Pittidae
 ___, Zuguro-yairocho, (Hooded Pitta), Pitta sordida (ssp cucullata),   accS5 (Ishigaki June 1984)
 ___, Yairocho, (Fairy Pitta), Pitta nympha,  riS3-4; acc1-2, 5

Mori-tsubame-ka, (Woodswallows, Butcherbirds and allies), Artamidae
 ___, Mori-tsubame, (White-breasted Woodswallow), Artamus leucorynchus (ssp leucorhynchus),   acc3-5 (Shimane Apr 2000, Mishima Apr 1999,                 Iriomote Apr 1973 & Mar 1986)

Sanshokui-ka, (Cuckooshrikes), Campephagidae
 ___, Sanshokui, (Ashy Minivet), Pericrocotus divaricatus,   rS1; fiS2-4; rM5-6
E__, Ryukyu-sanshokui, (Ryukyu Minivet), Pericrocotus tegimae,   fP4-5
 ___, Asakura-sanshokui, (Black-winged Cuckooshrike), Lalage melaschistos (ssp intermedia),   accW3-5

Mozu-ka, (Shrikes), Laniidae
 ___, Chigo-mozu, (Tiger Shrike), Lanius tigrinus,   accS1; riS2-4;  rM5
 ___, Mozu, (Bull-headed Shrike), Lanius bucephalus (ssp bucephalus),   cSrW1-2; cP3-5
 ___, Aka-mozu, (Brown Shrike), Lanius cristatus (ssp cristatus, confusus, lucionensis, superciliosus),   uS1-3; uM4-5; rW5
 ___, Seaka-mozu, (Red-backed Shrike), Lanius collurio,   acc4-5
 ___, Moko-akamozu, (Isabelline Shrike), Lanius isabellinus (ssp isabellinus),   acc4-5  (Hegurajima May 2008, Miyazaki Jan 2005, Okinawa Feb 2003)
 ___, Takasago-mozu, (Long-tailed Shrike), Lanius schach (ssp schach),   acc2-5
 ___, O-mozu, (Northern Shrike), Lanius borealis (ssp mollis, bianchii, sibiricus),   uW1; accW2-4
 ___, O-kara-mozu, (Chinese Grey Shrike), Lanius sphenocercus (ssp sphenocercus),   accW1-5

Korai-uguisu-ka, (Figbirds and Orioles), Oriolidae
 ___, Korai-uguisu, (Black-naped Oriole), Oriolus chinensis (ssp diffusus),   rM1-5

Ochu-ka, (Drongos), Dicruridae
 ___, Ochu, (Black Drongo), Dicrurus macrocercus (ssp cathoecus),   accM1-5
 ___, Haiiro-ochu, (Ashy Drongo), Dicrurus leucophaeus (ssp leucogenis),   accMW2-5
 ___, Kammuri-ochu, (Hair-crested Drongo), Dicrurus hottentottus (ssp brevirostris),   accM2-5

Kasasagi-hitaki-ka, (Monarchs), Monarchidae
___, Kuroeri-hitaki, (Black-naped Monarch), Hypothymis azurea (ssp oberholseri?), acc5 (Yonaguni Apr 2008)
 ___, Sankocho, (Japanese Paradise Flycatcher), Terpsiphone atrocaudata (ssp atrocaudata, illex),   acc1; uiS2-4; cS5

Karasu-ka, (Crows and Jays), Corvidae
 ___, Kakesu, (Eurasian Jay), Garrulus glandarius (ssp brandtii, japonicus, tokugawae, orii),   cP1-4
E__, Ruri-kakesu, (Lidth’s Jay), Garrulus lidthi,   cP5 (Amami-Oshima, Kakeromajima, Ukeshima)
 ___, Onaga, (Azure-winged Magpie), Cyanopica cyanus (ssp japonica),   ciP2-3; ( r4, Kyushu old records)
 ___, Yamamusume, (Taiwan Blue Magpie), Urocissa caerulea, F 3 (Hyogo)
 ___, Kasasagi, (Oriental Magpie), Pica serica,    ui1-3 (some F); ciP4
 ___, Hoshi-garasu, (Spotted Nutcracker), Nucifraga caryocatactes (ssp macrorhychos, japonica),   uP1-3; r4
 ___, Nishi-kokumaru-garasu, (Western Jackdaw), Coloeus monedula (ssp soemmerringii),  acc1, 4 (Kiritappu Dec 1996, Teurito I. Apr 1986,                           Kumamoto Nov 2010)
 ___, Kokumaru-garasu, (Daurian Jackdaw), Coloeus dauuricus,  accW1; rW2-3; ciW4; acc5
 ___, Miyama-garasu, (Rook), Corvus frugilegus (ssp pastinator),    rW1-3, 5; ciMW4; acc6
 ___, Hashiboso-garasu, (Carrion Crow), Corvus corone (ssp orientalis),   cP1-4; acc5-6
 ___, *Zukin-garasu, (Hooded Crow), Corvus cornix, acc6 (Yonaguni Island, May 2010)
 ___, Hashibuto-garasu, (Large-billed Crow), Corvus macrorhynchos (ssp japonensis, connectens, osai, mandshuricus),   cP1-5
 ___, Watari-garasu, (Northern Raven), Corvus corax (ssp kamtschaticus),   uW1; accW2

Renjaku-ka, (Waxwings), Bombycillidae
 ___, Ki-renjaku, (Bohemian Waxwing), Bombycilla garrulus (ssp garrulus),   fW1; uW2-4; rW5-6
 ___, Hi-renjaku, (Japanese Waxwing), Bombycilla japonica,   uMW1-4; rW5-6

Shijukara-ka, (Tits and Chickadees), Paridae
 ___, Hi-gara, (Coal Tit), Periparus ater (ssp ater, insularis)  fP1-4
 ___, Kibara-gara, (Yellow-bellied Tit), Pardaliparus venustulus,  acc3-4 (Hegurajima Apr 2010, Fukuoka Dec 2009, Chiba Dec 2015)
 ___, Yama-gara, (Varied Tit), Sittiparus varius (ssp  sunsunpi, namiyei, amamii, orii),   uP1-2; cP3-5
 ___, Osuton-yama-gara (Owston’s Tit), Sittaparus owstoni,  cP3 (s. Izu Islands)
 ___, Orii-yama-gara (Iriomote Tit), Sittaparus olivaceus,  cP5 (Ishigake & Iriomote Islands)
 ___, Hashibuto-gara, (Marsh Tit), Poecile palustris (ssp hensoni),   fP1
 ___, Ko-gara, (Willow Tit), Poecile montanus (ssp sachalinensis, restrictus),   uP1; cP2-4
 ___, Ruri-gara, (Azure Tit), Cyanistes cyanus (ssp yenisseensis),   acc1 (Rishirito I. Nov 1987)
 ___, Shiju-kara, (Japanese Tit), Parus minor (ssp minor, amamiensis, okinawae, nigriloris),   cP1-5

Tsurisu-gara-ka, (Penduline Tits), Remizidae
 ___, Tsurisu-gara, (Chinese Penduline Tit), Remiz consobrinus,   uW2-5

Higegara-ka, (Bearded Reedling), Panuridae
___, Higegara, (Bearded Reedling), Panurus biarmicus (ssp russicus),   acc2-4

Hibari-ka, (Larks), Alaudidae
U__, Taiwan-hibari, (Oriental Skylark), Alauda gulgula (ssp coelivox, wattersi, wolfei?),   acc5
 ___, Hibari, (Eurasian Skylark), Alauda arvensis (ssp pekinensis, lonnbergi, japonica),  fSM1; cSM2; cP3-4; uW5
 ___, Hama-hibari, (Horned Lark), Eremophila alpestris (ssp flava),   rMW1-4
 ___, Hime-kotenshi, (Greater Short-toed Lark), Calandrella brachydactyla (ssp longipennis),   rM1-5
 ___, Kubiwa-kotenshi, (Bimaculated Lark), Melanocorypha bimaculata,   accW3-5
 ___, Kotenshi, (Mongolian Lark), Melanocorypha mongolica,   acc1-5 (Teurito I. May 2005, Tobishima Nov 2011, Zamamamijima Mar 2012)
 ___, Ko-hibari, (Asian Short-toed Lark), Alaudala cheleensis (ssp cheleensis),   acc1-5

Hiyodori-ka, (Bulbuls), Pycnonotidae
 ___, Kouraun, (Red-whiskered Bulbul),  Pycnonotus jocosus (ssp jocosus?),    F2
 ___, Shirogashira, (Light-vented Bulbul), Pycnonotus sinensis (ssp sinensis, orii),   acc2-4 (some F); ciP5
U__, Kuro-hiyodori, (Black Bulbul), Hypsipetes leucocephalus (ssp leucocephalus),   acc5
 ___, Hiyodori, (Brown-eared Bulbul),  Hypsipetes amaurotis (ssp amaurotis, matchiae, ogawae, pryeri, stejnegeri, squamiceps, magnirostris,                        borodinonis),   cSuW1; cP2-6

Tsubame-ka, (Swallows and Martins), Hirundinidae
 ___, Taiwan-shodo-tsubame, (Grey-throated Martin), Riparia chinensis (ssp chinensis),   acc5 (Okinawa Nov 1999, Yonaguni May 2000 & Apr 2008,              Haterumajima Mar 2010)
 ___, Shodo-tsubame, (Sand Martin), Riparia riparia (ssp ijimae),   ciS1; uM2-5; accM6
 ___, Midori-tsubame, (Tree Swallow), Tachycineta bicolor,  acc1 (Cape Erinomisaki Oct 1962)
 ___, Tsubame, (Barn Swallow), Hirundo rustica (ssp gutturalis, saturata),   uS1; cS2-4; rW3-6
 ___, Ryukyu-tsubame, (Pacific Swallow), Hirundo tahitica (ssp namiyei),   acc3-4; ciP5
U__, Chairo-tsubame, (Eurasian Crag Martin), Ptyonoprogne rupestris,  acc
 ___, Nishi-iwa-tsubame, (Common House Martin), Delichon urbicum (ssp lagopodum),   acc1-5
 ___, Iwa-tsubame, (Asian House Martin), Delichon dasypus (ssp dasypus),   ciS1-3; uiS4; riW3-4; rM5-6
 ___, Koshiaka-tsubame, (Red-rumped Swallow), Cecropis daurica (ssp japonica),   rS1;  uiS2; fS3-4; rW4; rM5

Uguisu-ka, (Cettia Bush Warblers and allies), Cettiidae
 ___, Uguisu, (Japanese Bush Warbler), Horornis diphone (ssp riukiuensis, cantans, restrictus, diphone),   cS1; cP2-6
 ___, Chosen-uguisu, (Manchurian Bush Warbler), Horornis canturians (ssp borealis?),  accM1-2; rM3-5
 ___, Yabusame, (Asian Stubtail), Urosphena squameiceps,   fS1-4; fM3-6; fW4-5; acc6

Enaga-ka, (Bushtits), Aegithalidae
 ___, Enaga, (Long-tailed Tit), Aegithalos caudatus (ssp caudatus, trivirgatus, kiusiuensis, magnus),   cP1-4

Mushikui-ka , (Leaf Warblers and allies), Phylloscopidae
 ___, Mori-mushikui, (Wood Warbler), Phylloscopus sibilatrix,   accM1-3 (Hokkaido Oct 1991, Tobishima Oct 2006, Hegurajima Oct 1984, etc.)
U__, Bafu-mayu-mushikui, (Hume’s Leaf Warbler), Phylloscopus humei (ssp mandellii?),   acc (island in Japan Sea)
 ___, Kimayu-mushikui, (Yellow-browed Warbler), Phylloscopus inornatus,   rM1-6; uM2rW2
 ___, Karafuto-mushikui, (Pallas’s Leaf Warbler), Phylloscopus proregulus,   accM1-5; uM2 (islands in Japan Sea)
U__, Moko-muji-sekka, (Yellow-streaked Warbler), Phylloscopus armandii (ssp armandii?),  acc
 ___, Karafuto-muji-sekka, (Radde’s Warbler), Phylloscopus schwarzi,   accM1-5; uM2 (islands in Japan Sea)
 ___, Kibara-mushikui, (Tickell’s Leaf Warbler), Phylloscopus affinis (ssp affinis),   acc2  (Hegurajima May 1995; may refer to Alpine Leaf Warbler, P.              occisinensis)
 ___, Muji-sekka, (Dusky Warbler), Phylloscopus fuscatus (ssp fuscatus),   acc1-5; uM2 (islands in Japan Sea)
 ___, Kita-yanagi-mushikui, (Willow Warbler), Phylloscopus trochilus (ssp yakutensis),   accM3-4
 ___, Chifuchafu, (Common Chiffchaff), Phylloscopus collybita (ssp tristis),  accM2-5
 ___, Sendai-mushikui, (Eastern Crowned Warbler), Phylloscopus coronatus,   cS1-4; cM2-5; rW4-5
 ___, Iijima-mushikui, (Ijima’s Leaf Warbler), Phylloscopus ijimae,   ciS3 (Izu & Takara Isl); rM2-5
 ___, Yanagi-mushikui, (Two-barred Warbler), Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus,   acc2 (Hegurajima May 2001)
 ___, Ezo-mushikui, (Sakhalin Leaf Warbler), Phylloscopus borealoides,   ciS1-4; uM2-5
U__, Amuru-mushikui, (Pale-legged Leaf Warbler), Phylloscopus tenellipes,   acc (rM2-5?)
 ___, Meboso-mushikui, (Japanese Leaf Warbler), Phylloscopus xanthodryas,  fMS2-4; uM5
 ___, O-mushikui, (Kamchatka Leaf Warbler), Phylloscopus examinandus,   fMS1; uM2-5
 ___, Ko-mushikui, (Arctic Warbler), Phylloscopus borealis,   rM2-3; rW5
U__, Mayuguro-mushikui, (Sulphur-breasted Warbler), Phylloscopus ricketti,  acc
U__, Hime-sendai-mushikui (?), (Claudia’s Leaf Warbler), Phylloscopus claudiae,  acc

Yoshikiri-ka , (Reed Warblers and allies), Acrocephalidae
 ___, O-yoshikiri, (Oriental Reed Warbler), Acrocephalus orientalis,   uS1; cSM2-4; cMuW5; acc6
 ___, Ko-yoshikiri, (Black-browed Reed Warbler), Acrocephalus bistrigiceps,    cSM1-4; rMW5
 ___, *Suge-yoshikiri, (Sedge Warbler), Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, acc (Tsushima Sept 2012, Hokkaido Sept 2016)
 ___, Sesuji-ko-yoshikiri, (Speckled Reed Warbler), Acrocephalus sorghophilus,   acc5 (Yonaguni Oct 2002)
U__, Ko-bane-yoshikiri, (Blunt-winged Warbler), Acrocephalus concinens (ssp concinens?),  acc
 ___, Inada-yoshikiri, (Paddyfield Warbler), Acrocephalus agricola (ssp agricola),   acc2 (Miyagi Nov 2005 & Oct 2010, Hegurajima May 1992)
 ___, Yabu-yoshikiri, (Blyth’s Reed Warbler), Acrocephalus dumetorum,   acc1-5 (Hokkaido Oct 1999, Hegurajima Oct 2007, Kumejima May 2000)
 ___, Hashibuto-o-yoshikiri, (Thick-billed Warbler), Arundinax aedon (ssp rufescens),   acc2-3 (Nagano May 1927, Shizuoka Feb 1997, Hegurajima                   Sept 2004 & May 2008)
 ___, Hime-utai-mushikui, (Booted Warbler), Iduna caligata,   acc2-5 (Hegurajima Sept 1999 & Sept 2010, Tairajima Oct 2009)
U__, *Kiiroutai-mushikui, (Icterine Warbler), Hippolais icterina,   acc

Sennyu-ka , (Grassbirds and allies), Locustellidae
 ___, Ezo-sennyu, (Sakhalin Grasshopper Warbler), Helopsaltes amnicola,  ciS1; uM2-5
U__, ?-sennyu, (Gray’s Grasshopper Warbler), Helopsaltes fasciolatus, 
 ___, O-sekka, (Marsh Grassbird), Helopsaltes pryeri (ssp pryeri),   ciS2; uW2-4
 ___, Shiberia-sennyu, (Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler), Helopsaltes certhiola (ssp rubescens),   accM1-5
 ___, Uchiyama-sennyu, (Styan’s Grasshopper Warbler), Helopsaltes pleskei,   rS2-4; rM5
 ___, Shima-sennyu, (Middendorff’s Grasshopper Warbler), Helopsaltes ochotensis,   cS1; uM2-5
 ___, Makino-sennyu, (Lanceolated Warbler), Locustella lanceolata (ssp hendersonii),   ciS1; uiSM2-5
U__, Baikaru-ogi-sekka , (Baikal Bush Warbler), Locustella davidi (ssp davidi), acc1, 4?

Sekka-ka, (Cisticolas and allies), Cisticolidae
 ___, Sekka, (Zitting Cisticola), Cisticola juncidis (ssp brunniceps),   uiS2; cP3-5; acc6
U__, Mamiha-uchiwadori, (Plain Prinia), Prinia inornata (ssp extensicauda, flavirostris?),   acc5? (Tokashiki, Okinawa, 1987; possibly escapee)

Chimedori-ka, (Laughingthrushes), Leiothrichidae
 ___, Soshicho, (Red-billed Leiothrix), Leiothrix lutea (ssp lutea),  F uPi2-4
U__, Mimijiro-chimedori, (White-eared Sibia), Heterophasia auricularis,  acc
 ___, Gabicho, (Chinese Hwamei), Garrulax canorus (ssp canorus?),  F uPi2-4
 ___, Hige-gabicho, (Moustached Laughingthrush), Ianthocincla cineracea (ssp cinereiceps),   F 4 (Ehime, Kochi)
 ___, Kaojiro-gabicho, (White-browed Laughingthrush), Pterorhinus sannio (ssp sannio?),  F 2 (Gunma, Ibaraki, Chiba)
 ___, Kaoguro-gabicho, (Masked Laughingthrush), Pterorhinus perspicillatus,  F 2 (Tokyo, Gunma, Kanagawa)

Zuguro-mushikui-ka, (Sylviid Babblers), Sylviidae
 ___, Ko-nodojiro-mushikui, (Lesser Whitethroat), Sylvia curruca (ssp currica)  acc1-4
U__, Daruma-enaga, (Vinous-throated Parrotbill), Sinosuthora webbiana (ssp fulvicauda?),   acc2

Mejiro-ka, (White-eyes), Zosteropidae
E__, Meguro, (Bonin White-eye), Apalopteron familiare (ssp familiare, hahasima),   ciP6
 ___, Chosen-mejiro, (Chestnut-flanked White-eye), Zosterops erythropleurus,   accM1-5
 ___, Mejiro, (Warbling White-eye), Zosterops japonicus (ssp japonicus, stejnegeri, alani, insularis, loochooensis, daitoensis),   uiS1; cP2-6

Kiku-itadaki-ka, (Goldcrests and Kinglets), Regulidae
 ___, Kiku-itadaki, (Goldcrest), Regulus regulus (ssp japonensis),   ciP1-2; cW2-5

Misosazai-ka, (Wrens), Troglodytidae
 ___, Misosazai, (Eurasian Wren), Troglodytes troglodytes (ssp dauricus, fumigatus, mosukei, ogawae),   fP1-4; accW5

Goju-kara-ka, (Nuthatches), Sittidae
 ___, Goju-kara, (Eurasian Nuthatch), Sitta europaea (ssp asiatica, amurensis, roseilia),   ciP1-4

Kibashiri-ka, (Treecreepers), Certhiidae
 ___, Kibashiri, (Eurasian Treecreeper), Certhia familiaris (ssp daurica, japonica),   uiP1-3; rP4

Mukudori-ka, (Starlings and Rhabdornis), Sturnidae
U__, Midori-karasu-modoki, (Asian Glossy Starling), Aplonis panayensis (ssp panayensis?),   acc5
 ___, Hakkacho, (Crested Myna), Acridotheres cristatellus (ssp cristatellus),   F 2-4
 ___, Mori-hakka, (Javan Myna), Acridotheres javanicus, F 2, 5 (Tokyo, Yonaguni)
 ___, Haiiro-hakka, (Bank Myna),  Acridotheres ginginianus,   F 2 (Tokyo)
 ___, Indo-hakka, (Common Myna), Acridotheres tristis (ssp tristis),   F 2, 5 (Chiba, Kanagawa, Ishigaki)
 ___, Gin-mukudori, (Red-billed Starling), Spodiopsar sericeus,   accM1-6; rW5
 ___, Mukudori, (White-cheeked Starling), Spodiopsar cineraceus,   cS1; cP2-3; fP4;  uW5-6
 ___, Hojiro-mukudori, (Pied Myna), Gracupica contra (ssp floweri?),   F 2 (Tokyo)
 ___, Shiberia-mukudori, (Daurian Starling), Agropsar sturninus,   acc1-5
 ___, Ko-mukudori, (Chestnut-cheeked Starling), Agropsar philippensis,   cS1-2; ciS3; fM4-5; acc6
 ___, Kara-mukudori, (White-shouldered Starling), Sturnia sinensis,   accW2-6
 ___, Barairo-mukudori, (Rosy Starling), Pastor roseus,  accW2-4, 6; rW5
 ___, Hoshi-mukudori, (Common Starling), Sturnus vulgaris (ssp poltaratskyi),   acc1-3; rW4-5; acc6

 Tsugumi-ka, (Thrushes), Turdidae
 ___, Mamijiro, (Siberian Thrush), Geokichla sibirica (ssp davisoni),   uiS1-2; uM3-5
 ___, Tora-tsugumi, (White’s Thrush), Zoothera aurea (ssp toratugumi),    cS1-2; fP3-4, 6; uW5
E__, O-tora-tsugumi, (Amami Thrush), Zoothera major,   riP5 (Amami-Oshima & Kakeromajima)
 ___, Ko-tora-tsugumi, (Scaly Thrush), Zoothera dauma (ssp iriomotensis),    r6 (Iriomote, latest record 1984)
X__, Ogasawara-gabicho, (Bonin Thrush), Zoothera terrestris,   (E P6)
 ___, Haiiro-cha-tsugumi, (Grey-cheeked Thrush), Catharus minimus (ssp minimus),   accW2 (Hegurajima Oct 2004)
 ___, Kara-akahara, (Grey-backed Thrush), Turdus hortulorum,   accM1-5
 ___, Kuro-tsugumi, (Japanese Thrush), Turdus cardis,   fS1-2; uiS3-4; fM3-5; rW5
 ___, Kuro-utadori, (Chinese Blackbird), Turdus mandarinus (ssp mandarinus),   acc1-5
 ___, Mami-chajinai, (Eyebrowed Thrush), Turdus obscurus,   uM1; fM2-4; rW5-6
 ___, Shirohara, (Pale Thrush), Turdus pallidus,   cM1-2; cW2-5; uW6
 ___, Akahara, (Brown-headed Thrush), Turdus chrysolaus (ssp orii, chrysolaus),   cS1-2; uS3; cM1-5; cW3-5; uW6
E__, Akakokko, (Izu Thrush), Turdus celaenops,   ciP3 (Izu & Tokara Islands); uW2-4
 ___, Nodoguro-tsugumi, (Black-throated Thrush), Turdus atrogularis,   accMW1-5
 ___, Nodoaka-tsugumi, (Red-throated Thrush), Turdus ruficollis,     accMW1-5
 ___, Hachijo-tsugumi, (Naumann’s Thrush), Turdus naumanni,   uMW1-5
 ___, Tsugumi, (Dusky Thrush), Turdus eunomus,   cMW1-6
 ___, Nohara-tsugumi, (Fieldfare), Turdus pilaris,   accMW1-3
 ___, Wakiaka-tsugumi, (Redwing), Turdus iliacus (ssp iliacus),   accMW1-5
U__, Uta-tsugumi, (Song Thrush), Turdus philomelos (ssp nataliae),   acc? (1987 record may be of Chinese Thrush, T. mupinensis)
 ___, Yadorigi-tsugumi, (Mistle Thrush), Turdus viscivorus (ssp bonapartei),   accW2-4 (Aichi Feb 1984, Hegurajima Oct 1999, Fukuoka Nov 1998)

Hitaki-ka, (Chats and Old World Flycatchers), Muscicapidae
 ___, Munafu-hitaki, (Spotted Flycatcher), Muscicapa striata (ssp mongola),  acc2 (Hegurajima, Sept 2004)
 ___, Ezo-bitaki, (Grey-streaked Flycatcher), Muscicapa griseisticta,   uSM1-2; uM3-5
 ___, Same-bitaki, (Dark-sided Flycatcher), Muscicapa sibirica (ssp sibirica),   fiS1-3; uM3-4;  rM5-6
 ___, Ko-same-bitaki, (Asian Brown Flycatcher), Muscicapa dauurica (ssp dauurica),   fScM1-4; uM5
 ___, Miyama-hitaki, (Ferruginous Flycatcher), Muscicapa ferruginea,   accM3-5
U__, Ko-chabara-oruri, (Rufous-bellied Niltava), Niltava sundara (ssp denotata?),  acc
 ___, *Chabara-oruri, (Vivid Niltava), Niltava vivida (ssp vivida),  acc5 (Okinawa May 1989, Yonaguni Mar 1998)
 ___, Oruri, (Blue-and-white Flycatcher), Cyanoptila cyanomelana (ssp intermedia?, cyanomelana),   cS1-4; cM1-5; uM6
 ___, Chosen-oruri, (Zappey’s Flycatcher), Cyanoptila cumatilis, acc4 (Kuroshima I. Sept 1997)
 ___, Rokusho-hitaki, (Verditer Flycatcher), Eumyias thalassinus (ssp thalassinus, thalassoides?)  acc5 (Ishigaki Mar 2011)
 ___, Yoroppa-komadori, (European Robin), Erithacus rubecula (ssp tataricus),   acc1-2
 ___, Ko-bane-hitaki, (Chinese Shortwing), Brachypteryx sinensis,   acc? (28 Apr 2000, Hegurajima; may have been escapee)
 ___, Ko-ruri, (Siberian Blue Robin), Larvivora cyane (ssp bochaiensis, nechaevi?),   uiS1-2; fS3-4; uM5
 ___, Shima-goma, (Rufous-tailed Robin), Larvivora sibilans,   rM1-5
E__, Akahige, (Ryukyu Robin), Larvivora komadori (ssp komadori, namiyei),  acc4; cP5
 ___, Komadori, (Japanese Robin), Larvivora akahige (ssp akahige, tanensis),  fiS1-4; uW4-5
 ___, Ogawa-komadori, (Bluethroat), Luscinia svecica (ssp svevica),  accMW1-6
 ___, No-goma, (Siberian Rubythroat), Calliope calliope (ssp camtschatkensis),  cS1; uS2; uM2-6; uW5; accW6
U__, Kon-hitaki, (White-tailed Robin), Myiomela leucura (ssp montium),  acc4? (1 record Danjo Isls; escapee?)
 ___, Ruri-bitaki, (Red-flanked Bluetail), Tarsiger cyanurus,  cMS1-4; uW3-6
 ___, Madara-hitaki, (European Pied Flycatcher), Ficedula hypoleuca (ssp sibirica),  accM2-3 (Miyagi Oct 2007, Hegurajima Oct 1991 & Sept 2007)
 ___, Mamijiro-ki-bitaki, (Yellow-rumped Flycatcher), Ficedula zanthopygia,  accM1; rM2-4; accM5
 ___, Ki-bitaki, (Narcissus Flycatcher), Ficedula narcissina (ssp narcissina, owstoni),  cSfM1-4; P5; accM6
U__, Kimune-bitaki, (Green-backed Flycatcher), Ficedula elisae,  acc2-3
 ___, Mugimaki, (Mugimaki Flycatcher), Ficedula mugimaki,  rM1-5
U__, Nishi-ojiro-bitaki, (Red-breasted Flycatcher), Ficedula parva,  acc3-4
 ___, Ojiro-bitaki, (Taiga Flycatcher), Ficedula albicilla,  rM1-5
 ___, Seaka-jo-bitaki, (Eversmann’s Redstart), Phoenicurus erythronotus, acc1 (Rishirito I. Oct 2000)
 ___, Kuro-jo-bitaki, (Black Redstart), Phoenicurus ochruros (ssp rufiventris),   acc1-5
 ___, Shirobitai-jo-bitaki, (Common Redstart), Phoenicurus phoenicurus (ssp phoenicurus),  acc2 (Hegurajima Nov 1998)
 ___, Jo-bitaki, (Daurian Redstart), Phoenicurus auroreus (ssp auroreus),  cMW1-5; rW6
U__, Ruribitai-jo-bitaki, (Blue-fronted Redstart), Phoenicurus frontalis, acc2 (Tobishima May 2011)
U__, Kawa-bitaki, (Plumbeous Water Redstart), Phoenicurus fuliginosus (ssp affinis),   acc
U__, Koshijiro-isohiyodori, (Common Rock Thrush), Monticola saxatilis,   acc3
 ___, Isohiyodori, (Blue Rock Thrush), Monticola solitarius (ssp pandoo, philippensis),   uiS1;  cP2-6
 ___, Hime-isohiyo, (White-throated Rock Thrush), Monticola gularis,   acc2-3
 ___, Mamijiro-no-bitaki, (Whinchat), Saxicola rubetra,    acc2-5 (Hegurajima Sept 2009, Okinawa Sept 1998)
U__, O-nobitaki, (White-throated Bush Chat), Saxicola insignis,  acc
 ___, No-bitaki, (Stejneger’s Stonechat), Saxicola stejnegeri,  cS1; fS2-3; fM4; fW5; accW6
 ___, Kuro-no-bitaki, (Pied Bush Chat), Saxicola caprata (ssp caprata?),  accMW5
 ___, Yamazaki-hitaki, (Grey Bush Chat), Saxicola ferreus (ssp haringtoni),  acc2 (Sea of Japan islands), 5
 ___, Hashiguro-hitaki, (Northern Wheatear), Oenanthe oenanthe (ssp oenanthe),  accM1-6
 ___, Inaba-hitaki, (Isabelline Wheatear), Oenanthe isabellina,  accMW1-5
 ___, Sabaku-hitaki, (Desert Wheatear), Oenanthe deserti (ssp oreophila),  accMW2-6
 ___, Kuromimi-hitaki, (Black-eared Wheatear), Oenanthe hispanica (ssp melanoleuca),  acc2 (Hegurajima Nov 2004)
 ___, Seguro-sabaku-hitaki, (Pied Wheatear), Oenanthe pleschanka,  accM1-3

Kawagarasu-ka, (Dippers), Cinclidae
 ___, Kawagarasu, (Brown Dipper), Cinclus pallasii (ssp pallasii),   fP1-4; acc5

Suzume-ka, (Old World Sparrows and Snowfinches), Passeridae
 ___, Ie-suzume, (House Sparrow), Passer domesticus (ssp domesticus),   acc1-3
 ___, Nyunai-suzume, (Russet Sparrow), Passer cinnamomeus (ssp rutilans),   uiS1-2; uW3-4; rW5
 ___, Suzume, (Eurasian Tree Sparrow), Passer montanus (ssp saturatus),   cP1-5

Hataoridori-ka, (Weavers and Widowbirds), Ploceidae
 ___, Men-hataoridori, (Lesser Masked Weaver), Ploceus intermedius (ssp?),   F 2 (Chiba)
 ___, O-kinrancho, (Southern Red Bishop), Euplectes orix,   F 3-4 (Shizuoka, Kyoto)

Kaedecho-ka, (Waxbills, Munias and allies), Estrildidae
 ___,  Hoaka-kaedecho, (Orange-cheeked Waxbill), Estrilda melpoda,   F 2 (Tokyo)
 ___, Kaedecho, (Black-rumped Waxbill), Estrilda troglodytes,  F 2 (Tokyo)
 ___, Benisuzume, (Red Avadavat), Amandava amandava (ssp?),   F cP2-4
 ___, Koshijiro-kinpara, (White-rumped Munia), Lonchura striata (ssp swinhoei),   F ciP5 (Okinawa)
 ___, Shima-kinpara, (Scaly-breasted Munia), Lonchura punctulata (ssp topela),   F ciP5
 ___, Ginpara, (Tricolored Munia), Lonchura malacca,    F 2, 5 (Tokyo, Hyogo, Okinawa, Miyako)
 ___, Kinpara, (Chestnut Munia), Lonchura atricapilla (ssp atricapilla, formosana?),    F ciP2-5
 ___, Hekicho, (White-headed Munia), Lonchura maja,   F 2, 4 (Tokyo, Hyogo, Tokushima)
 ___, Buncho, (Java Sparrow), Lonchura oryzivora,   F ciP2-4 (Tokyo, Hyogo, Osaka, Fukuoka)

Tennincho-ka, (Indigobirds and Whydahs), Viduidae
___, Hoojaku, (Long-tailed Paradise Whydah), Vidua paradisaea,   F 2 (Tokyo)

Iwahibari-ka, (Accentors), Prunellidae
 ___, Iwahibari, (Alpine Accentor), Prunella collaris (ssp erythropygia),  acc1; ciP2-3; rW4
 ___, Yamahibari, (Siberian Accentor), Prunella montanella (ssp montanella, badia?),   accW1-4
 ___, Kayakuguri, (Japanese Accentor), Prunella rubida,   fiP1-4

Sekirei-ka, (Wagtails and Pipits), Motacillidae
 ___, Iwami-sekirei, (Forest Wagtail), Dendronanthus indicus,  accM1; rMS3-4; rW5;accW6
___, Tsumenaga-sekirei, (Eastern Yellow Wagtail), Motacilla tschutschensis (ssp macronyx, taivana),   riS1; rM2-5; uW5; accW6
 ___, Kigashira-sekirei, (Citrine Wagtail), Motacilla citreola (ssp citreola),  accM1-4; accMW5-6
 ___, Ki-sekirei, (Grey Wagtail), Motacilla cinerea (ssp cinerea),  cS1-4; cW3-5; accW6
 ___, Haku-sekirei, (White Wagtail), Motacilla alba (ssp personata, baicalensis, ocularis, lugens, leucopsis, alboides),  cS1; cP2-4; cMW4-5; uW6
E__, Seguro-sekirei, (Japanese Wagtail), Motacilla grandis,  uS1; ciP2-4; uW5
 ___, Mamijiro-tahibari, (Richard’s Pipit), Anthus richardi,  accMW1-6
 ___, Ko-mamijiro-tahibari, (Blyth’s Pipit), Anthus godlewskii,   acc1-5
U__, Muji-tahibari, (Tawny Pipit), Anthus campestris,  acc
 ___, Makiba-tahibari, (Meadow Pipit), Anthus pratensis,   acc3-5
 ___, Yoroppa-binzui, (Tree Pipit), Anthus trivialis (ssp trivialis),   acc2-5
 ___, Binzui, (Olive-backed Pipit), Anthus hodgsoni (ssp hodgsoni, yunnanensis),  cS1-4; uW3-5; accW6
 ___, Sejiro-tahibari, (Pechora Pipit), Anthus gustavi (ssp gustavi),   rM1-6
 ___,Usubeni-tahibari, (Rosy Pipit), Anthus roseatus, acc4 (Fukuoka Jan 2009)
 ___, Muneaka-tahibari, (Red-throated Pipit), Anthus cervinus,  uM1-4; uW5; acc6
 ___, Tahibari, (Buff-bellied Pipit), Anthus rubescens (ssp japonicus),   cM1-2; cW3-6
U__, Mizu-tahibari, (Water Pipit), Anthus spinoletta (ssp blakistoni),   acc4-5

Atori-ka, (Finches and Euphonias), Fringillidae
 ___, Zu-ao-atori, (Common Chaffinch), Fringilla coelebs (ssp coelebs),   acc1 (Rishirito I. Apr 1990)
 ___, Atori, (Brambling), Fringilla montifringilla,  cMrW1; cMW2-5; accW6
 ___, Shime, (Hawfinch), Coccothraustes coccothraustes (ssp coccothraustes, japonicus),   cSuW1; uScW2; cMW3-4; uW5-6
 ___, Ko-ikaru, (Chinese Grosbeak), Eophona migratoria (ssp migratoria),   accW1; uiM2-5; uW3-4; accW6
 ___, Ikaru, (Japanese Grosbeak), Eophona personata (ssp personata),   fS1-2; fP3-4; rW5-6
 ___, Ginzan-mashiko, (Pine Grosbeak), Pinicola enucleator (ssp kamtschatkensis, sakhalinensis),   uiP1; accW2-3
 ___, Uso, (Eurasian Bullfinch), Pyrrhula pyrrhula (ssp cassinii, griseiventris, rosacea),   fP1-2;  fW3-4; accW5
 ___, Hagi-mashiko, (Asian Rosy Finch), Leucosticte arctoa (ssp brunneonucha),   fiWrS1; uiW2-4
 ___, Aka-mashiko, (Common Rosefinch), Carpodacus erythrinus (ssp grebnitskii),  rMaccW1-5
X__, Ogasawara-mashiko, (Bonin Grosbeak), Carpodacus ferreorostris,  (E P6)
 ___, Beni-mashiko, (Long-tailed Rosefinch), Carpodacus sibiricus (ssp sanguinolentus),   cS1; rSciW2; riW3-4; accW6
 ___, O-mashiko, (Pallas’s Rosefinch), Carpodacus roseus (ssp portenkoi),   uW1-2; acc3-5
 ___, Kawara-hiwa, (Grey-capped Greenfinch), Chloris sinica (ssp kawarahiba, minor, kittlitzi),   cSuW1; cP2-6
 ___, Beni-hiwa, (Common Redpoll), Acanthis flammea (ssp flammea),   uiW1-2; rW3-4; acc5-6
 ___, Ko-beni-hiwa, (Arctic Redpoll), Acanthis hornemanni (ssp exilipes),   accW1-2
 ___, Isuka, (Red Crossbill), Loxia curvirostra (ssp japonica),   uMWrS1-2; accMW3-6
 ___, Naki-isuka, (Two-barred Crossbill), Loxia leucoptera (ssp bifasciata),   rW1-2; accW3
U__, Goshiki-hiwa, (European Goldfinch), Carduelis carduelis (ssp carduelis, caniceps),   acc2
 ___, Ma-hiwa, (Eurasian Siskin), Spinus spinus,   uS1-2; fMW1-6

​Tsumenaga-hojiro-ka, (Longspurs and Snow Buntings) Calcariidae
 ___, Tsumenaga-hojiro, (Lapland Longspur), Calcarius lapponicus (ssp coloratus),  rMW1; accW2-5
 ___, Yuki-hojiro, (Snow Bunting), Plectrophenax nivalis (ssp vlasowae, townsendi),   uiW1-2; acc3-5

Hojiro-ka, (Buntings), Emberizidae
 ___, Renjaku-nojiko, (Crested Bunting), Emberiza lathami,   acc5 (Iriomote May 1987)
 ___, Ki-aoji, (Yellowhammer), Emberiza citrinella (ssp erythrogenys),   accW2-4
 ___, Shiraga-hojiro, (Pine Bunting), Emberiza leucocephalos (ssp leucocephalos),   rMW1-5
 ___, Hojiro, (Meadow Bunting), Emberiza cioides (ssp ciopsis),   cSrW1; cP2-4; rW5-6
 ___, Iwaba-hojiro, (Grey-necked Bunting), Emberiza buchanani (ssp neobscura?),  accM2-3 (Tobishima Sept 2008, Hegurajima Oct 1997)
 ___, Zu-ao-hojiro, (Ortolan Bunting), Emberiza hortulana,  acc3-5 (Hegurajima Oct 1986, Tokunoshima & Kumejima June 2006)
 ___, Shirohara-hojiro, (Tristram’s Bunting), Emberiza tristrami,   acc1; rMW2-5
 ___, Hoaka, (Chestnut-eared Bunting), Emberiza fucata (ssp fucata),   ciS1-4; fMW3-4; rMW5
 ___, Ko-hoaka, (Little Bunting), Emberiza pusilla,   rMW1-5; accW6
 ___, Kimayu-hojiro, (Yellow-browed Bunting), Emberiza chrysophrys,  acc1; rMW2-4; acc5
 ___, Kashiradaka, (Rustic Bunting), Emberiza rustica,   cMW1-4; rW5-6
 ___, Miyama-hojiro, (Yellow-throated Bunting), Emberiza elegans (ssp elegans),  uMrW1-2; uP3; fMW4-5; acc6
 ___, *Shima-aoji, (Yellow-breasted Bunting), Emberiza aureola (ssp ornata),   rS1; accS2; accM2-6
 ___, Shima-nojiko, (Chestnut Bunting), Emberiza rutila,   accMW1-5
 ___, Zuguro-chakincho, (Black-headed Bunting), Emberiza melanocephala,   accMW1-5
 ___, Chakincho, (Red-headed Bunting), Emberiza bruniceps,   accM (some Japan Sea island records)
 ___, Nojiko, (Yellow Bunting), Emberiza sulphurata,   acc1; riS2-3; rMW3-5
 ___, Aoji, (Black-faced Bunting), Emberiza spodocephala (ssp spodocephala, personata),   rS1; cP2; cMW3-5; acc6
 ___, Kuroji, (Grey Bunting), Emberiza variabilis (ssp variabilis),   ciS1-2; fW2-4; rW5
 ___, Shiberia-jurin, (Pallas’s Reed Bunting), Emberiza pallasi (ssp pallasi, polaris),   accM1; rM2; rW3-4
 ___, Ko-jurin, (Japanese Reed Bunting), Emberiza yessoensis (ssp yessoensis),   accS1; uiS2; uiW3-4
 ___, O-jurin, (Common Reed Bunting), Emberiza schoeniclus (ssp pyrrhulina),   fSrW1-2; ciW3-5

-ka?, (New World Sparrows), Passerellidae
 ___, Gomafu-suzume, (Sooty Fox Sparrow), Passerella unalaschcensis (ssp?),   accW1-2 (Hokkaido Feb 1985, Tochigi Nov 1935, Kanagawa Jan 2010)
 ___, Uta-suzume, (Song Sparrow), Melospiza melodia (ssp maxima?),   acc3 (Mishima I. May 2007)
 ___, Miyama-shitodo, (White-crowned Sparrow), Zonotrichia leucophrys (ssp gambelii),   accW1-4
 ___, Kigashira-shitodo, (Golden-crowned Sparrow), Zonotrichia atricapilla,   accW1-3
 ___, Sabanna-shitodo, (Savannah Sparrow), Passerculus sandwichensis (ssp anthinus),   accW1-5

Amerika-mushikui-ka, (New World Warblers), Parulidae
 ___ , *Kaoguro-amerika-mushikui, (Common Yellowthroat), Geothlypis trichis (ssp arizela?),  acc2 (Ibaraki March 2017)
 ___, Kizuta-amerika-mushikui, (Myrtle Warbler), Setophaga coronata (ssp hooveri), acc2 (Kanagawa Jan 2010)
 ___, Uiruson-amerika-mushikui, (Wilson’s Warbler), Cardellina pusilla (ssp pileolata?),   acc2 (Hegurajima Oct 1991)

Fukincho-ka , (Tanagers and allies) Thraupidae
___, Kokancho, (Red-crested Cardinal), Paroaria coronata,   F 2 (Saitama, Tokyo, Osaka)

FOOTNOTES (*):

* Mankusu-mizunagidori (Manx Shearwater) Puffinus puffinus. “One seen at Gotenba seashore, Tsu City, Mie Prefecture, several times from the middle of May to 13 July 2004. The bird often flew around a shop at the shore in the night and ran against the sheet over the shop. It was captured and released several times. I saw it and took photos on 11 July. It was identified as P. bannermani (Ogasawara-mizunagidori), but now several birders including me believe that it was P. puffinus and the first Asian record. It has not been published yet, but a paper is being prepared.” (fide Atsunori Fukuda, 2005)

*Hawai-seguro-mizunagidori, (Newell’s Shearwater),  Puffinus newelli,  acc6  (Chichijima  Nov 2006).  This record may refer instead to Rapa Shearwater, Puffinus myrtae, split from Newell’s in 2018.

* Hime-mizunagidori (Little Shearwater)  Puffinus assimilis. One captured on Hahajima, Ogasawara, Tokyo, on 7 April 1997 (Hiraoka and Chiba, the Ornithological Society of Japan 1997 meeting). Another captured on Chichijima, Ogasawara, Tokyo, on 3 January 2005. It died later and is preserved in the Institute of Boninology. Photos can be seen at the following HP (in Japanese): http://www.ogasawara.or.jp/ibo/topic_f.html (fide Atsunori Fukuda, 2005). [Compiler’s note: To my knowledge, specimen has not been identified to subspecies.  Subspecies (now species) elegans, Subantarctic Shearwater, was split from Little in 2017.]

* Toki (Crested Ibis) Nipponia nippon.  Reintroduced onto Sado Island in experimental numbers, December 2008. The first wild-born young were reported in April 2013.

* Amerika-haiiro-chuuhi (Northern Harrier) Circus hudsonius.  Teruaki Morioka (1999) identified the harrier of which Mr. Hirozo Maki took a photo in mid-January 1997 in Bekkai-cho, Hokkaido, as Circus hudsonius. The photo appeared in Morioka (1999), Maki (1998), and Maki and Onishi (2000). This bird was a male adult. Morioka (1999) also suggested that the harrier of which he took photos on 17 January 1982 in Nabeta, Aichi Prefecture, should be identified as Circus hudsonius. The same photo also appeared in Morioka et al. (1995), and Morioka also suggested in this book that the bird had characters of hudsonius. This bird was a juvenile. References: Maki, H. 1998, Birds of Prey in Japan, Heibon-sha, Tokyo (in Japanese). Maki, H. and Onishi, T. 2000, A Photographic Guide to the Birds of Japan 590. Heibon-sha, Tokyo (in Japanese). Morioka, T., Kanouchi, T., Kawata, T. and Yamagata, N. 1995, The Birds of Prey in Japan (in Japanese with some English). Morioka, T. 1999, “Study of Ssp. of Hen Harrier in North America”, Birder 13(6): 66-69, 105 (in Japanese). (fide Yoshiki Watabe, June 2006)

* Munajiro-chuhi (Pallid Harrier) Circus macrourus.  It was said that a Pallid Harrier had been recorded with a photo at Ochiishi-misaki, Hokkaido on 3 January 1984. However, Mr. Teruaki Morioka identified it as a Hen Harrier, as (1) the pattern of the bird’s face had been delicate and paler than Pallid Harrier, and (2) the length of p5 had been seen to be the same length or longer than the length of p2. Reference: Nihon Yacho no Kai Yacho-kiroku Iinkai 1989. The Birds of First Record in Japan, Yacho 54(1): 38-43. (fide Yoshiki Watabe, 2005)

* Himehairo-chuhi (Montagu’s Harrier) Circus pygargus. One recorded at Izu-numa, Miyagi-ken on 4 March 1967, but without photos. The record was published in Yacho 32(8):15. (fide Yoshiki Watabe, 2005)

*Seikei, (Grey-headed Swamphen), Porphyrio poliocephalus.  Previous sightings may instead be of Philippine Swamphen, Porphyrio pulverulentus, since split.

* Higashishina-ajisashi, (Chinese Crested Tern), Thalasseus bernsteini. 19 Oct 2018,  Miyakojima. Photographed by Vladimir Dinets.

* Amerika-umisuzume (Cassin’s Auklet) Ptychoramphus aleuticus. One photographed on 19 March 2005 from the Ooarai-Tomakomai ferry by Mr. Masao Fukagawa. (fide Yoshiki Watabe, 2005)

* Zukin-garasu (Hooded Crow) Corvus cornix. 31 May 2010. Sano M, Nakajima F, Odaya Y & Umegaki Y, 2018, The first record of Hooded Crow Corvus cornix for Japan, on Yonaguni Is., Okinawa Prefecture. Jpn J Ornithol 67: 259–262.

* Kaoguro-amerika-mushilui, (Common Yellowthroat), Geothlypis trichis. 26 February to 23 April 2017. Fukuda A & Odaya Y, 2018, The first record of Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas for Japan, in Ibaraki Town, Higashi-Ibaraki County, Ibaraki Prefecture. Jpn J Ornithol 67: 253–258.

* Suge-yoshikiri (Sedge Warbler) Acrocephalus schoenobaenus. First record 1 September 2012 at Tsushima, Nagasaki prefecture (Japan Bird Journal Vol. 62 (2013) No. 2, pp 192-194). One trapped and ringed by Katsura Mikami on 12 September 2016 at Nanae-cho, Hokkaido.

* Kiiroutai-mushikui (Icterine Warbler) Hippolais icterina. One observed by Mr. Toshikazu Oonishi (author of Nihon no Yacho 590, Heibon-sha) on 13 October 1995, Hegurajima, but no photo taken. (fide Yoshiki Watabe, 2005)

* Chabara-oruri (Vivid Niltava) Niltava vivida.  Two records from Okinawa, but may have been escapees. One male was captured at Itoman City, Okinawa Prefecture, on 2 May 1989 (“A Check-list of the Birds of Okinawa Prefecture with Notes on Recent Status including Hypothetical Records”, Whirter et al., 1996, Bulletin of the Okinawa Prefectural Museum 22:33-152). “I saw one adult male at Sonai, Yonaguni-jima, Okinawa Prefecture, on 24 March 1998. Mr. Motowaka et al. found it the same day. I did not take a photo, but a photo that Mr. Hika took on a later day is in A Guide to the Wild Birds of Okinawa (Okinawa Bird Study Society, 2002, published by Shinpou-shuppan)”. (fide Atsunori Fukuda, 2005)

* Shima-aoji (Yellow-breasted Bunting) Emberiza aureola. Dramatic decline in numbers throughout range.

AD HOC CHECKLIST COMMITTEE:  Neil Davidson, Charles Harper, † Richard Klim, Denis Lepage, Sean Minns, Nial Moores